International Mathematical Olympiad
IMO 2023
IMO 2024
Timeline
Countries
Results
Search
Problems
Hall of fame
About IMO
Links and Resources
de
en
es
fr
ru
◄
26
th
IMO 1985
►
Country results
•
Individual results
•
Statistics
Contestant
[
♀
♂
]
[↔]
Country
P1
P2
P3
P4
P5
P6
∑
Total
#
Rank
Award
Klein Moses
Canada
1
7
0
7
0
0
15
93
Bronze medal
Alphonse Philippe
Belgium
7
7
1
7
7
7
36
5
Gold medal
Müller Peter
Germany
7
6
0
7
0
1
21
50
Bronze medal
von Eitzen Hagen
Germany
3
7
7
7
3
7
34
11
Gold medal
Daskalov Vasil Borisov
Bulgaria
7
7
0
7
7
7
35
7
Gold medal
Chavdarov Nikolai Ivanov
Bulgaria
7
7
2
7
7
7
37
4
Gold medal
Hassell Andrew
Australia
7
7
0
7
7
7
35
7
Gold medal
Moonen Ben
Netherlands
3
0
0
7
0
6
16
83
Bronze medal
Obdržálek Adam
Czechoslovakia
1
7
1
7
0
6
22
47
Silver medal
Richards Matthew John
United Kingdom
7
7
1
7
7
3
32
15
Silver medal
Kahn Jeremy
United States of America
7
7
2
7
4
7
34
11
Gold medal
Keane Joseph
United States of America
0
3
7
7
0
7
24
40
Silver medal
Horwat Waldemar
United States of America
7
7
7
7
0
7
35
7
Gold medal
Grabiner David
United States of America
0
7
7
7
1
7
29
22
Silver medal
Jahnel Jörg
German Democratic Republic
1
7
3
7
1
7
26
35
Silver medal
Meister Ulrich
German Democratic Republic
7
7
6
7
0
5
32
15
Silver medal
Tzermias Paul
Greece
7
0
0
7
7
3
24
40
Silver medal
Missoulis Vasilios
Greece
7
3
0
7
2
0
19
60
Bronze medal
Rosaz Laurent
France
7
7
1
7
2
7
31
19
Silver medal
Sauvalle Patrice
France
2
7
0
7
0
2
18
65
Bronze medal
Gelca Răzvan
Romania
7
7
1
7
7
5
34
11
Gold medal
Tătaru Daniel
Romania
7
7
7
7
7
7
42
1
Gold medal
Negulescu Radu
Romania
7
7
3
7
4
6
34
11
Gold medal
Paraschivescu Andrei
Romania
7
7
2
7
0
5
28
27
Silver medal
Bán Rita
Hungary
7
2
0
7
7
3
26
35
Silver medal
Kós Géza
Hungary
7
7
7
7
7
7
42
1
Gold medal
Bóna Miklós
Hungary
7
1
0
7
1
3
19
60
Bronze medal
Megyesi Gábor
Hungary
7
7
3
7
7
7
38
3
Gold medal
Văn Thanh Huỳnh
Vietnam
7
7
0
7
0
1
22
47
Silver medal
Tiến Dũng Nguyễn
Vietnam
7
7
2
7
7
5
35
7
Gold medal
Leonteva Olga
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
7
7
7
7
1
7
36
5
Gold medal
Bondarenko Oleg
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
7
7
0
7
7
1
29
22
Silver medal
Naot Raz
Israel
7
1
0
6
0
0
14
102
Baansajav Battsengel
Mongolia
1
3
0
6
0
1
11
118
Lodos Vigil Jorge
Cuba
1
4
0
5
7
1
18
65
Bronze medal
Härterich Martin
Germany
3
7
0
5
1
1
17
75
Bronze medal
Göschka Karl Michael
Austria
2
6
1
5
1
2
17
75
Bronze medal
Ossona de Mendez Patrice
France
1
7
0
5
0
5
18
65
Bronze medal
Minh Wu Huỳnh
Vietnam
7
7
0
5
7
2
28
27
Silver medal
Balt Batgerel
Mongolia
7
5
0
5
7
0
24
40
Silver medal
Veach Eric
Canada
7
7
1
4
0
1
20
54
Bronze medal
Papadopoulos Marios
Cyprus
7
0
0
4
0
4
15
93
Bronze medal
Stahlke Colin
Germany
2
7
2
4
2
1
18
65
Bronze medal
Pena Javier
Colombia
3
4
0
4
1
3
15
93
Bronze medal
Polakovič Marcel
Czechoslovakia
7
7
0
4
0
7
25
38
Silver medal
Stark Ian David Bede
United Kingdom
7
7
2
4
7
0
27
33
Silver medal
Benakli Karim
Algeria
1
2
0
4
0
1
8
147
Ospina Jorge Armando
Colombia
1
1
1
4
0
2
9
139
Vojinović Marko
Yugoslavia
1
0
0
4
1
2
8
147
van Antwerpen Hans
Netherlands
4
1
0
4
0
2
11
118
Ganor Ori
Israel
7
7
1
4
7
3
29
22
Silver medal
Funar Louis
Romania
7
7
2
4
7
4
31
19
Silver medal
Kallel Sadok
Tunisia
3
0
0
4
7
1
15
93
Bronze medal
Lahiani Nizar
Tunisia
7
2
1
4
2
1
17
75
Bronze medal
Tung Giang Lâm
Vietnam
7
7
0
4
7
4
29
22
Silver medal
Arona Zvi
Israel
7
2
0
4
0
1
14
102
Dimitriadis Michael
Austria
7
3
0
3
2
1
16
83
Bronze medal
Marinov Marin Ivanov
Bulgaria
7
7
0
3
7
0
24
40
Silver medal
Ranošová Jarmila
Czechoslovakia
7
3
0
3
7
3
23
44
Silver medal
Brundisch Volker
German Democratic Republic
7
7
0
3
2
3
22
47
Silver medal
Roiz Wilson Karel
Cuba
2
0
0
3
0
1
6
160
Teixeira Ralph Costa
Brazil
7
1
1
3
0
1
13
108
Costa Cavalcante João Valberto
Brazil
7
0
0
3
0
0
10
129
Ferreira Romualdo Domingos Augusto
Brazil
6
1
1
3
0
1
12
112
Tienari Matti
Finland
0
0
0
3
0
1
4
170
Hogan David
Australia
1
5
1
3
0
1
11
118
Playoust Catherine
Australia
5
1
0
3
0
0
9
139
Gogić Goran
Yugoslavia
1
0
0
3
0
1
5
164
Barcău Mugurel
Romania
7
7
1
3
7
7
32
15
Silver medal
Mahmoud Chilali
Morocco
7
7
0
3
0
1
18
65
Bronze medal
Perez Marco Ricardo
Spain
1
3
0
3
3
1
11
118
Novaes Ledieu Pablo
Spain
1
0
0
3
0
1
5
164
Hassan Bouhemou
Morocco
0
0
0
3
0
1
4
170
Nouredine Adrou Bakkali
Morocco
1
1
0
3
0
0
5
164
Alfaro Vigo Daniel
Cuba
7
5
0
2
0
1
15
93
Bronze medal
Tue Vo Minh
Canada
7
7
1
2
7
4
28
27
Silver medal
Júnior Mário Arlindo Casarin
Brazil
7
7
1
2
2
1
20
54
Bronze medal
Morandini Cláudio José
Brazil
7
7
0
2
1
1
18
65
Bronze medal
Lion Claude
Belgium
0
7
0
2
4
3
16
83
Bronze medal
Müller Eckhard
Germany
3
7
7
2
2
7
28
27
Silver medal
Steinacker Harold
Austria
1
7
1
2
2
2
15
93
Bronze medal
Dimitrov Ivan Kolev
Bulgaria
7
7
7
2
2
7
32
15
Silver medal
Grant Alasdair
Australia
7
7
0
2
0
4
20
54
Bronze medal
Booth Shane
Australia
7
6
0
2
0
1
16
83
Bronze medal
Graham John
Australia
7
7
6
2
3
1
26
35
Silver medal
Drnovšek Roman
Yugoslavia
1
7
1
2
7
2
20
54
Bronze medal
Selby Alexander Paul
United Kingdom
7
7
0
2
0
1
17
75
Bronze medal
Longley John Reginald
United Kingdom
7
7
0
2
0
0
16
83
Bronze medal
Poonen Bjorn
United States of America
7
7
7
2
1
7
31
19
Silver medal
Drauschke Angelika
German Democratic Republic
7
0
0
2
7
3
19
60
Bronze medal
Wu Sihao
People's Republic of China
7
7
0
2
0
0
16
83
Bronze medal
Prudêncio Ernesto Esteves
Brazil
7
0
0
2
0
1
10
129
Berrezkellah Sidi Mohammed
Algeria
0
0
0
2
0
1
3
181
Maximus Bart
Belgium
0
0
0
2
0
0
2
189
Marinov Nedelchev Ivaylo
Bulgaria
7
0
0
2
5
0
14
102
Gonzalez Juan Guillermo
Colombia
1
3
0
2
0
0
6
160
Correal Mendoza Neiyer
Colombia
2
0
0
2
0
1
5
164
van Frankenhuijsen Machiel
Netherlands
1
6
0
2
0
2
11
118
Kilgour Christopher Edward John
United Kingdom
7
0
0
2
2
1
12
112
Wang Feng
People's Republic of China
1
7
0
2
0
0
10
129
Piwakowski Konrad
Poland
5
7
0
2
0
2
16
83
Bronze medal
Sauvalle Bruno
France
2
7
0
2
4
5
20
54
Bronze medal
Makai Géza
Hungary
7
7
6
2
1
5
28
27
Silver medal
Abdelhamid Saadi
Morocco
7
7
0
2
0
2
18
65
Bronze medal
Huy Khánh Đỗ
Vietnam
7
2
0
2
7
0
18
65
Bronze medal
Uzal Ergun
Türkiye
7
7
0
2
0
0
16
83
Bronze medal
Benedetto Dario
Italy
7
1
0
2
0
0
10
129
Levi Adi
Israel
1
1
0
2
1
1
6
160
Björn Anders
Sweden
0
4
2
2
1
1
10
129
Maradidis Isaak
Greece
7
3
0
2
0
2
14
102
Bobolakis Zaharias
Greece
4
0
0
2
0
2
8
147
Patras Fréderic
France
0
7
0
2
0
4
13
108
Buod Finn Dag
Norway
0
0
0
2
0
1
3
181
Sundgot Rune
Norway
1
0
0
2
0
1
4
170
Furuseth Hallvard
Norway
1
7
0
2
1
3
14
102
Skullerud Jon Ivar
Norway
0
7
0
2
0
0
9
139
Riahi Hasna
Tunisia
1
0
0
2
5
1
9
139
Guðbjartsson Hákon
Iceland
1
0
1
2
0
0
4
170
Tarik Elamrani
Morocco
2
7
0
2
0
1
12
112
Turgut Sadi
Türkiye
1
7
0
2
0
3
13
108
Piotte Martin
Canada
7
7
0
1
2
1
18
65
Bronze medal
D'Ippolito Frank
Canada
7
7
0
1
0
1
16
83
Bronze medal
Merkl Franz
Germany
7
7
0
1
0
6
21
50
Bronze medal
Petrov Zvetoslav Alipiev
Bulgaria
7
7
1
1
5
2
23
44
Silver medal
Šefčík Ján
Czechoslovakia
7
7
0
1
1
1
17
75
Bronze medal
Smets Bart
Belgium
0
1
0
1
0
0
2
189
Vesimäki Mauri
Finland
1
1
0
1
0
0
3
181
Lehtinen Kari
Finland
0
1
0
1
0
0
2
189
Kotivuori Yrjö
Finland
7
1
0
1
3
1
13
108
Koivusalo Erkki
Finland
1
0
0
1
0
0
2
189
Schuster Günter
Austria
2
7
0
1
0
1
11
118
Salcendo Jaime Annores
Colombia
1
0
0
1
2
0
4
170
Derkowski Wojcieh
Poland
7
7
1
1
4
1
21
50
Bronze medal
Jędrzejewicz Piotr
Poland
7
7
0
1
0
4
19
60
Bronze medal
Staffas Mikael
Sweden
7
2
1
1
7
1
19
60
Bronze medal
Lafforgue Laurent
France
3
7
0
1
7
7
25
38
Silver medal
Özçelik Taner
Türkiye
7
0
0
1
7
0
15
93
Bronze medal
Gariojo Amilburu Ignacio
Spain
0
1
0
1
1
1
4
170
Astolfi Achille
Italy
1
0
0
1
0
0
2
189
Magnolfi Riccardo
Italy
1
0
0
1
0
0
2
189
Shami Ziv
Israel
1
1
0
1
4
0
7
156
Livneh Oded
Israel
4
3
0
1
0
3
11
118
Nilsson Lars
Sweden
7
1
0
1
0
2
11
118
Ehrenborg Richard
Sweden
0
7
0
1
0
1
9
139
Tonnesen Bjornar G.
Norway
1
0
0
1
0
1
3
181
Mourad Baatour
Tunisia
4
0
0
1
0
0
5
164
Sverrir Egilsson Agúst
Iceland
1
0
0
1
7
0
9
139
Tsagaan Battogtokh
Mongolia
6
0
0
1
0
1
8
147
Pereira Juan
Colombia
7
7
0
0
0
1
15
93
Bronze medal
Džeroski Sašo
Yugoslavia
7
7
0
0
2
1
17
75
Bronze medal
Moore Marcus George
United Kingdom
7
7
3
0
0
0
17
75
Bronze medal
Moews David
United States of America
7
7
4
0
4
5
27
33
Silver medal
Hein Georg
German Democratic Republic
7
7
1
0
0
2
17
75
Bronze medal
Warnke Ingo
German Democratic Republic
7
7
1
0
0
5
20
54
Bronze medal
Souto Guillermo Reyes
Cuba
7
1
0
0
3
0
11
118
Stanford Angel Ribalta
Cuba
7
0
0
0
7
0
14
102
Hérnandez Alfredo Herrera
Cuba
7
0
0
0
3
0
10
129
Russo Giuseppe
Canada
1
7
0
0
0
0
8
147
Antoniou Leonidas
Cyprus
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
205
Neophytou Pavlos
Cyprus
7
1
0
0
1
0
9
139
Shiamishis George
Cyprus
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
205
Georgiades Nicos
Cyprus
1
1
0
0
0
0
2
189
Papageorgiou Anastasia
Cyprus
1
0
0
0
0
0
1
198
Khiar Fateh
Algeria
1
1
0
0
2
1
5
164
Lemdani Mohammed-Salim
Algeria
2
7
0
0
0
1
10
129
Leblalta Abdelmalik
Algeria
2
0
0
0
1
1
4
170
Sharaoui Omar
Algeria
1
1
0
0
3
1
6
160
Daxhelet Olivier
Belgium
0
1
0
0
2
1
4
170
Groosman Kenneth
Belgium
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
205
Stöcher Wolfgang
Austria
7
2
1
0
0
1
11
118
Steinacker Ulrike
Austria
7
0
0
0
0
0
7
156
Nikolić Boban
Yugoslavia
7
0
0
0
2
1
10
129
Janković Marko
Yugoslavia
7
0
0
0
0
1
8
147
Nijhof Jeroen
Netherlands
7
2
1
0
0
0
10
129
Hansen Jeroen
Netherlands
0
7
0
0
5
0
12
112
Tjong Tjin Tai Eric
Netherlands
3
7
0
0
1
1
12
112
Hájek Petr
Czechoslovakia
0
0
0
0
6
5
11
118
Adamec Radek
Czechoslovakia
0
7
0
0
0
0
7
156
Pezda Tadeusz
Poland
7
7
0
0
0
4
18
65
Bronze medal
Jeżevski Krzysztof
Poland
7
7
0
0
7
2
23
44
Silver medal
Birkás György
Hungary
7
7
1
0
0
0
15
93
Bronze medal
Emami Ehsan
Islamic Republic of Iran
7
6
3
0
5
7
28
27
Silver medal
Bibin Dmitry
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
7
7
0
0
0
2
16
83
Bronze medal
Ivanov Lev
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
0
7
7
0
0
7
21
50
Bronze medal
Malevanets Anatoly
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
7
7
7
0
7
1
29
22
Silver medal
Aguaron Joven Juan
Spain
1
0
0
0
1
1
3
181
Luridiana Valentina
Italy
0
1
0
0
0
1
2
189
Callegari Emanuele
Italy
0
1
0
0
2
1
4
170
Gibus Artur
Poland
0
0
0
0
0
4
4
170
Redha Esmail
Kuwait
3
0
0
0
1
0
4
170
Redha Mustafa
Kuwait
1
0
0
0
0
0
1
198
Marri Naji
Kuwait
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
205
Hussain Abdullah
Kuwait
1
0
0
0
0
0
1
198
Mujaideli Muhammad
Kuwait
1
0
0
0
0
0
1
198
Eriksson Kimmo
Sweden
1
6
0
0
0
1
8
147
Tchilikov Georgi
Sweden
7
0
0
0
0
1
8
147
Sinodinos Ioannis
Greece
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
198
Goynopoulos Dimitrios
Greece
0
0
0
0
2
1
3
181
Rosendahl Knut Einar
Norway
1
0
0
0
0
1
2
189
Lauri Hannu
Finland
1
0
0
0
0
0
1
198
Abdelouafi Laftit
Morocco
1
1
0
0
0
1
3
181
Quang Quyen Che
Vietnam
7
5
0
0
0
0
12
112
Halek Jhandos
Mongolia
7
0
0
0
0
1
8
147
Zagdaa Bayarsaikhan
Mongolia
7
0
0
0
2
1
10
129
Badamgarav Gantuya
Mongolia
0
1
0
0
0
0
1
198
Ege Hilmi
Türkiye
2
0
0
0
0
1
3
181
Cohen Sami
Türkiye
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
205
Bilici Muhyeddin
Türkiye
7
0
0
0
0
0
7
156
Pentous Mati
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
0
7
0
0
0
2
9
139
Results may not be complete and may include mistakes. Please send relevant information to the webmaster:
webmaster@imo-official.org
.
Supported by Google