International Mathematical Olympiad
IMO 2023
IMO 2024
Timeline
Countries
Results
Search
Problems
Hall of fame
About IMO
Links and Resources
de
en
es
fr
ru
◄
25
th
IMO 1984
►
Country results
•
Individual results
•
Statistics
Contestant
[
♀
]
[↔]
Country
P1
P2
P3
P4
P5
P6
∑
Total
#
Rank
Award
Torres Montoya A.
Cuba
6
4
0
7
0
0
17
96
Bronze medal
Piotte Martin
Canada
7
7
0
7
0
0
21
69
Bronze medal
Bousch Thierry
France
6
0
0
7
4
2
19
82
Bronze medal
Lafforgue Laurent
France
7
7
6
7
0
0
27
44
Silver medal
Morandini Cláudio José
Brazil
7
1
2
7
0
3
20
76
Bronze medal
Lesoinne Michel
Belgium
3
1
2
7
7
0
20
76
Bronze medal
Ulm Michael
Austria
7
7
0
7
7
0
28
39
Silver medal
Kahlbacher Helmut
Austria
7
0
1
7
3
0
18
89
Bronze medal
Mihov Diko B.
Bulgaria
7
7
7
7
7
7
42
1
Gold medal
Marinov Marin Ivanov
Bulgaria
7
0
0
7
4
2
20
76
Bronze medal
Dimitrov Ivan Kolev
Bulgaria
7
7
2
7
5
0
28
39
Silver medal
Chavdarov Nikolai Ivanov
Bulgaria
7
6
2
7
6
7
35
21
Silver medal
Tadeev Glasnov Pavel
Bulgaria
7
7
2
7
7
7
37
17
Silver medal
Pereira Juan
Colombia
7
0
7
7
0
2
23
58
Bronze medal
Blair Alan
Australia
6
1
0
7
4
7
25
50
Bronze medal
Lakić Nikola
Yugoslavia
7
1
2
7
1
0
18
89
Bronze medal
Dujella Andrej
Yugoslavia
7
7
0
7
0
1
22
63
Bronze medal
Marković Aleksandar
Yugoslavia
7
1
0
7
3
0
18
89
Bronze medal
Drnovšek Roman
Yugoslavia
4
1
0
7
7
2
21
69
Bronze medal
de Boer Jan
Netherlands
7
7
0
7
1
4
26
47
Silver medal
de Smit Bart
Netherlands
6
1
0
7
7
1
22
63
Bronze medal
Balász Juraj
Czechoslovakia
7
7
0
7
4
1
26
47
Silver medal
Grajcar Martin
Czechoslovakia
6
7
0
7
4
1
25
50
Bronze medal
Stark Ian David Bede
United Kingdom
3
5
0
7
7
0
22
63
Bronze medal
Biswas Richard Swarup
United Kingdom
7
7
2
7
7
1
31
31
Silver medal
Reid Michael
United States of America
7
7
7
7
6
0
34
25
Silver medal
Moews David
United States of America
7
7
7
7
7
7
42
1
Gold medal
Grabiner David
United States of America
7
7
7
7
0
7
35
21
Silver medal
Witt Ingo
German Democratic Republic
7
7
1
7
0
5
27
44
Silver medal
Rösch Arnd
German Democratic Republic
7
7
7
7
7
0
35
21
Silver medal
Gröger Karin
German Democratic Republic
7
7
7
7
7
7
42
1
Gold medal
Geupel Oliver
German Democratic Republic
2
1
0
7
7
0
17
96
Bronze medal
Stahnke Jörg
German Democratic Republic
5
7
0
7
1
1
21
69
Bronze medal
Presa Sague J. R.
Cuba
2
7
0
7
0
0
16
99
Tue Vo Minh
Canada
3
1
0
7
3
1
15
104
Bradley Mike
Canada
5
0
0
7
3
0
15
104
Makhloufi K.
Algeria
2
4
0
7
1
0
14
110
van der Plancke Frédéric
Belgium
3
1
0
7
4
0
15
104
Rahola Jussi
Finland
2
1
1
7
0
0
11
123
Pitkänen Pekka
Finland
2
1
0
7
0
0
10
133
Ibanez I. E.
Colombia
2
0
2
7
0
0
11
123
Nazarov Fedor
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
7
7
6
7
7
7
41
9
Gold medal, Special prize
Hajłasz Piotr
Poland
7
0
7
7
2
0
23
58
Bronze medal
Włodarczyk Jarosław
Poland
7
1
7
7
0
6
28
39
Silver medal
Wojciechowski Michał
Poland
7
0
2
7
4
0
20
76
Bronze medal
Krzysztofowicz Andrzej
Poland
5
0
5
7
7
0
24
53
Bronze medal
Melas A.
Greece
6
7
1
7
7
3
31
31
Silver medal
Séré Eric
France
7
6
0
7
2
0
22
63
Bronze medal
Rognes John
Norway
7
7
2
7
1
0
24
53
Bronze medal
Funar Louis
Romania
7
7
7
7
5
7
40
12
Gold medal
Suciu Nicolae
Romania
7
2
2
7
0
0
18
89
Bronze medal
Weiss Martin
Romania
7
7
6
7
6
4
37
17
Silver medal
Tătaru Daniel
Romania
7
7
7
7
7
7
42
1
Gold medal
Mironescu Petru
Romania
7
7
7
7
7
3
38
15
Silver medal
Negulescu Radu
Romania
7
3
2
7
5
0
24
53
Bronze medal
Kós Géza
Hungary
7
7
6
7
7
0
34
25
Silver medal
Szabó Zoltán
Hungary
7
7
7
7
7
0
35
21
Silver medal
Erdős László
Hungary
2
4
0
7
7
1
21
69
Bronze medal
Mócsy Miklós
Hungary
7
5
7
7
7
7
40
12
Gold medal
Magyar Ákos
Hungary
7
7
0
7
7
0
28
39
Silver medal
Megyesi Gábor
Hungary
7
7
2
7
7
7
37
17
Silver medal
Leeb Bernhard
Germany
7
7
7
7
7
3
38
15
Silver medal
Müller Eckhard
Germany
7
3
0
7
0
1
18
89
Bronze medal
Gebhardt Arnfried
Germany
7
7
5
7
3
1
30
35
Silver medal
von Eitzen Hagen
Germany
7
7
0
7
0
2
23
58
Bronze medal
Văn Hưng Nguyễn
Vietnam
7
7
0
7
0
5
26
47
Silver medal
Thu Tùng Võ
Vietnam
7
0
0
7
4
7
25
50
Bronze medal
Thanh Sơn Đàm
Vietnam
7
7
7
7
7
7
42
1
Gold medal
Munhtur B.
Mongolia
5
6
6
7
7
0
31
31
Silver medal
Batdelger R.
Mongolia
7
7
7
7
6
0
34
25
Silver medal
Tubshinjargal D.
Mongolia
2
7
7
7
6
7
36
20
Silver medal
Cox Marcel
Luxembourg
7
1
0
7
7
0
22
63
Bronze medal
Strukov Sergei
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
7
0
0
7
7
7
28
39
Silver medal
Ignatiev Konstantin
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
7
7
7
7
7
7
42
1
Gold medal
Abakumov Evgeniy
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
7
7
7
7
5
7
40
12
Gold medal
Astrelin Andrey
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
7
7
7
7
7
7
42
1
Gold medal
Oridoroga Leonid
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
7
7
7
7
7
7
42
1
Gold medal
Dahlstrand Henrik
Sweden
6
0
0
7
0
0
13
114
Apostolatos T.
Greece
2
1
0
7
1
0
11
123
Sauvalle Patrice
France
7
0
0
7
0
1
15
104
Azaou A.
Morocco
5
0
0
7
0
1
13
114
Zorović Aleksandar
Yugoslavia
2
1
0
7
2
0
12
118
Bonnet Alexis
France
7
7
7
6
1
4
32
30
Silver medal
Chamon Cláudio de Carvalho
Brazil
7
7
0
6
0
0
20
76
Bronze medal
Kiechl Stefan
Austria
7
2
1
6
3
0
19
82
Bronze medal
Daskalov Vasil Borisov
Bulgaria
7
7
7
6
7
7
41
9
Gold medal
Peake Michael
Australia
7
7
1
6
7
5
33
29
Silver medal
Šefčík Ján
Czechoslovakia
7
7
0
6
0
0
20
76
Bronze medal
Witzany Jiří
Czechoslovakia
7
1
7
6
7
6
34
25
Silver medal
Moore Marcus George
United Kingdom
7
7
0
6
4
7
31
31
Silver medal
Richards Matthew John
United Kingdom
7
1
1
6
7
7
29
38
Silver medal
Balister Paul Nevile
United Kingdom
7
7
7
6
7
6
40
9
Gold medal
Schmidt Alexander
German Democratic Republic
7
3
0
6
0
3
19
82
Bronze medal
Aparisi Botella Miguel
Spain
4
0
0
6
1
0
11
123
Ioannides Adonis
Cyprus
3
0
1
6
1
0
11
123
Valente Romildo Gonçalves
Brazil
3
7
0
6
0
0
16
99
Ziane M.
Algeria
2
3
0
6
0
0
11
123
Ubbens Menke
Netherlands
6
1
1
6
0
0
14
110
Krtouš Pavel
Czechoslovakia
0
1
0
6
3
1
11
123
Stahlke Colin
Germany
3
7
4
6
4
0
24
53
Bronze medal
Islah Youssef
Morocco
6
5
1
6
1
0
19
82
Bronze medal
Thúc Anh Nguyễn
Vietnam
7
7
0
6
3
0
23
58
Bronze medal
Quang Đại Đỗ
Vietnam
7
7
0
6
7
0
27
44
Silver medal
Simán Henrik
Sweden
2
0
1
6
0
0
9
139
Vazouras Ch.
Greece
7
2
0
6
0
0
15
104
Panigirakis E.
Greece
3
1
0
6
0
0
10
133
Newman Steven
United States of America
7
7
7
5
4
0
30
35
Silver medal
Arrieta E.
Colombia
7
0
0
5
0
0
12
118
Söderberg Torbjörn
Sweden
7
1
0
5
0
0
13
114
Hadjicostas Petros
Cyprus
7
7
0
4
2
1
21
69
Bronze medal
Pena Javier
Colombia
6
5
0
4
3
1
19
82
Bronze medal
van Antwerpen Hans
Netherlands
3
7
5
4
0
0
19
82
Bronze medal
Castin I.
France
3
4
0
4
0
0
11
123
Alves André Hiroshi Hayashi
Brazil
7
0
0
4
0
0
11
123
Bouckkeine R.
Algeria
3
1
0
4
0
0
8
144
Vuorilehto Kai
Finland
0
0
0
4
0
0
4
160
Grabner Peter
Austria
4
1
1
4
0
0
10
133
de Boer Harold
Netherlands
2
1
0
4
0
0
7
147
Obdržálek Adam
Czechoslovakia
3
1
0
4
1
0
9
139
Thị Minh Hà Nguyễn
Vietnam
7
0
0
4
4
4
19
82
Bronze medal
Ganbold L.
Mongolia
4
4
0
4
6
0
18
89
Bronze medal
Staffas Mikael
Sweden
4
0
0
4
0
0
8
144
Polymenakos L.
Greece
7
1
0
4
0
2
14
110
Saadi A.
Morocco
2
0
0
4
4
0
10
133
Hardman Matthew
Australia
7
7
0
3
4
0
21
69
Bronze medal
Perera Chang M.
Cuba
2
3
0
3
1
2
11
123
Neophytou Pavlos
Cyprus
2
2
0
3
0
0
7
147
Kihel A.
Algeria
0
0
0
3
0
0
3
166
Grassberger Johannes
Austria
2
7
0
3
0
0
12
118
Ariza Wilmar
Colombia
3
0
0
3
0
0
6
151
Ennis Jonathon
Australia
4
7
1
3
1
0
16
99
Jenkins Andrew
Australia
3
0
0
3
0
0
6
151
Hamrelius Torbjörn
Sweden
3
0
0
3
0
0
6
151
Lahyani N.
Tunisia
4
5
0
3
1
0
13
114
Benhssein Khalil
Morocco
2
0
0
3
0
0
5
156
Utsumi Alberto Maçaaki
Brazil
7
7
0
2
4
1
21
21
Bronze medal
Kahn Jeremy
United States of America
7
7
0
2
7
7
30
35
Silver medal
García Parilla Andrés
Spain
0
7
0
2
0
0
9
139
D'Ippolito Frank
Canada
5
5
0
2
0
0
12
118
Sideras Savvas
Cyprus
0
0
0
2
0
0
2
173
Secru J.
Belgium
1
1
0
2
0
0
4
160
Göschka Karl Michael
Austria
2
1
0
2
4
1
10
133
Ahmad H. M. S. A.
Kuwait
3
0
0
2
0
0
5
156
Korinthios I.
Greece
3
2
0
2
0
0
7
147
Riahi Hasna
Tunisia
2
1
1
2
0
0
6
151
Brandt Sanz Miguel
Spain
3
1
1
1
0
1
7
147
Tejera Gómez A.
Spain
0
4
0
1
0
0
5
156
Yen Lily
Canada
3
0
0
1
0
0
4
160
Neophytou Aris
Cyprus
0
1
0
1
0
0
2
173
Alphonse Philippe
Belgium
2
4
2
1
7
0
16
99
Nowak-Przygodzki Piotr
Poland
7
1
7
1
4
3
23
58
Bronze medal
Enhbold C.
Mongolia
2
7
1
1
3
4
18
89
Bronze medal
Mkadmi T.
Tunisia
2
0
0
1
0
0
3
166
Eddahir A.
Morocco
2
0
0
1
0
0
3
166
Davidson Douglas
United States of America
7
7
7
0
3
0
24
53
Bronze medal
Alfaro Vigo Daniel
Cuba
2
1
0
0
0
0
3
166
Roiz Wilson Karel
Cuba
2
1
1
0
4
0
8
144
Alzugaray Rodriguez M. T.
Cuba
5
7
0
0
0
0
12
118
Novaes Ledieu Pablo
Spain
3
7
0
0
0
0
10
133
Génova Fuster G.
Spain
1
0
0
0
0
0
1
179
Molloy Mike
Canada
7
2
1
0
6
0
16
99
Christodoulides Pavlos
Cyprus
2
2
0
0
0
0
4
160
Alves Carlos Eduardo Rodrigues
Brazil
4
0
0
0
0
0
4
160
Tersago Ch.
Belgium
0
1
0
0
0
0
1
179
Rombouts C.
Belgium
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
183
Varteva Jarno
Finland
2
1
0
0
0
0
3
166
Paananen Elmar
Finland
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
183
Heinäsmäki Miikka
Finland
2
0
0
0
1
0
3
166
Munoz José
Colombia
2
0
0
0
7
0
9
139
Kramer John
Australia
2
0
0
0
0
0
2
173
Seljak Uroš
Yugoslavia
7
3
0
0
4
0
14
110
Kees Goodijk Wiebe
Netherlands
3
0
0
0
0
2
5
156
Harrison Michael Corin
United Kingdom
7
7
0
0
1
0
15
104
Strzeboński Adam
Poland
7
0
6
0
7
2
22
63
Bronze medal
Wacker Andreas
Germany
7
3
0
0
0
7
17
96
Bronze medal
Ponti D.
Italy
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
183
Chilla M.
Italy
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
183
Perret D.
Italy
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
183
Riccardi F.
Italy
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
183
Gianferri R.
Italy
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
183
Garuglieri S.
Italy
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
183
Nakhi H. E. A. A.
Kuwait
0
1
0
0
0
0
1
179
Al-Amiri K. J. Sh.
Kuwait
1
0
0
0
0
0
1
179
Quaddoumi J. A. J.
Kuwait
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
183
Al-Hajeri F. F. M. S.
Kuwait
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
183
Al-Shayeri M. H. M. S.
Kuwait
2
0
0
0
0
0
2
173
Röstin Peter
Sweden
3
0
0
0
1
0
4
160
Charfi S.
Tunisia
2
1
0
0
0
0
3
166
Dachraoui Walid
Tunisia
2
0
0
0
0
0
2
173
Kossentini O.
Tunisia
2
0
0
0
0
0
2
173
Adrou Bakkali N.
Morocco
4
2
0
0
0
0
6
151
Buinnemeh J.
Mongolia
3
3
0
0
3
0
9
139
Results may not be complete and may include mistakes. Please send relevant information to the webmaster:
webmaster@imo-official.org
.
Supported by Google