International Mathematical Olympiad
IMO 2023
IMO 2024
Timeline
Countries
Results
Search
Problems
Hall of fame
About IMO
Links and Resources
de
en
es
fr
ru
◄
19
th
IMO 1977
►
Country results
•
Individual results
•
Statistics
Contestant
[
♀
♂
]
[←]
Country
P1
P2
P3
P4
P5
P6
∑
Total
#
Rank
Award
Amer Bešlagić
Yugoslavia
30
19
Silver medal
Mladen Bestvina
Yugoslavia
19
65
Bronze medal
Novica Blažić
Yugoslavia
19
65
Bronze medal
Gorazd Cvetič
Yugoslavia
24
36
Silver medal
Željko Hanjš
Yugoslavia
12
105
Hamid Kulosman
Yugoslavia
14
88
Kostadin Trenčevski
Yugoslavia
24
36
Silver medal
Matjaž Vidmar
Yugoslavia
17
73
Bronze medal
Randall Dougherty
United States of America
6
6
7
6
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Ronald Kaminsky
United States of America
6
133
Mark Kleiman
United States of America
26
29
Silver medal
Michael Larsen
United States of America
6
6
7
6
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Victor Milenkovic
United States of America
26
29
Silver medal
James Propp
United States of America
21
50
Bronze medal
Peter Shor
United States of America
30
19
Silver medal
Paul Weiss
United States of America
13
97
Richard Ewen Borcherds
United Kingdom
29
22
Silver medal
Andrew Buchanan
United Kingdom
25
35
Silver medal
Alan Bustany
United Kingdom
13
97
Philip Edward Gibbs
United Kingdom
28
25
Silver medal
Brian King
United Kingdom
17
73
Bronze medal
Richard Pennington
United Kingdom
20
61
Bronze medal
John Rickard
United Kingdom
6
6
7
6
7
8
40
1
Gold medal, Special prize (2)
Paul Strickland
United Kingdom
18
70
Bronze medal
Amiran Ambroladze
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
24
36
Silver medal
Andrei Auzins
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
23
43
Bronze medal
Andrei Churbanov
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
22
45
Bronze medal
Dmitrii Flaas
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
21
50
Bronze medal
Viktor Galperin
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
31
17
Silver medal, Special prize
Aleksandr Kodrian
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
10
115
Grigorii Rybnikov
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
6
7
6
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Yaroslav Vinnishin
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
21
50
Bronze medal
Johan Berglind
Sweden
3
3
0
6
1
7
20
61
Bronze medal
Björn Danielsson
Sweden
6
1
0
0
0
1
8
124
Ove Hanebring
Sweden
4
3
0
1
1
0
9
119
Johan Håstad
Sweden
6
6
6
6
6
4
34
10
Gold medal
Gösta Hesslow
Sweden
6
3
7
3
1
4
24
36
Silver medal
Martin Karlsson
Sweden
4
3
0
1
1
0
9
119
Martin Nilsson
Sweden
6
3
0
1
7
4
21
50
Bronze medal
Leif Sehlström
Sweden
4
1
0
6
1
0
12
105
Dragosh Chirca
Romania
12
105
Marius Dumitru Dadarlat
Romania
10
115
Andrei Dumitru
Romania
5
137
Calin-Bogdan Enescu
Romania
20
61
Bronze medal
Stefan Ghiviriga
Romania
14
88
Andraş Nemethi
Romania
13
97
Gheorghe Silberberg
Romania
27
27
Silver medal
Paul Stanciu
Romania
21
50
Bronze medal
Jerzy Grzybowski
Poland
36
7
Gold medal
Jerzy Hosza
Poland
12
105
Witold Marcisziewski
Poland
9
119
Andrzej Nędzusiak
Poland
22
45
Bronze medal
Adam Parusiński
Poland
24
36
Silver medal
Jerzy Sawa
Poland
12
105
Marek Trippenbach
Poland
18
70
Bronze medal
Jan Wehr
Poland
24
36
Silver medal
Pierre America
Netherlands
6
1
0
1
0
0
8
124
Sipke-Jan Hiemstra
Netherlands
6
1
6
4
5
0
22
45
Bronze medal
Frank Hoogeveen
Netherlands
6
1
6
0
0
3
16
78
Hans Mulder
Netherlands
6
6
7
6
6
8
39
6
Gold medal
Rinus Spit
Netherlands
0
6
6
6
0
8
26
29
Silver medal
Marc van Leeuwen
Netherlands
6
6
3
6
4
8
33
14
Silver medal
Frank van Overbeeke
Netherlands
6
0
6
6
0
1
19
65
Bronze medal
René Zandbergen
Netherlands
6
2
7
1
6
0
22
45
Bronze medal
Naranhuu Baldandorzhijn
Mongolia
6
133
Enhbold Cendzhavin
Mongolia
5
137
Chuluunbaatar Damdinsurengijn
Mongolia
3
145
Batbajar Ergzengijn
Mongolia
5
137
Ariuna Gendenzhamcin
Mongolia
8
124
Namdag Namhajzhancangijn
Mongolia
3
145
Naranbat Sodnomin
Mongolia
5
137
Bajaraa Zhambaagijn
Mongolia
14
88
Fabio Barbone
Italy
6
133
Francesco De Bona
Italy
5
137
Stefano Schierano
Italy
1
152
Claudio Teghil
Italy
2
148
Guido Valenzin
Italy
8
124
Iván József Balázs
Hungary
23
43
Bronze medal
Zalán Bodó
Hungary
17
73
Bronze medal
Balázs Csikós
Hungary
13
97
Géza Homonnay
Hungary
29
22
Silver medal
Gábor Ivanyos
Hungary
10
115
Special prize
István Knébel
Hungary
31
17
Silver medal
Zoltán Magyar
Hungary
34
10
Gold medal
Ákos Seress
Hungary
33
14
Silver medal
Peter Glockner
Germany
12
105
Berthold Krüger
Germany
26
29
Silver medal
Jürgen Rathmann
Germany
36
7
Gold medal
Helge Ritter
Germany
17
73
Bronze medal
Martin Roller
Germany
21
50
Bronze medal
Tilman Schmidt
Germany
20
61
Bronze medal
Walter Spann
Germany
12
105
Ralf Wehrmann
Germany
21
50
Bronze medal
Peter Dittrich
German Democratic Republic
21
50
Bronze medal
Lutz Gärtner
German Democratic Republic
34
10
Gold medal
Werner Hoffmann
German Democratic Republic
15
85
Roger Labahn
German Democratic Republic
5
137
Michael Marczinek
German Democratic Republic
34
10
Gold medal
Bernd Mulansky
German Democratic Republic
26
29
Silver medal
Ilja Schmelzer
German Democratic Republic
14
88
Steffen Thiel
German Democratic Republic
14
88
Jean Benoir Bost
France
15
85
Alain Bruguieres
France
16
78
Patrick Collette
France
4
144
Raphael Douady
France
35
9
Gold medal
Olivier Herz
France
11
114
Michel Schmitt
France
16
78
Michel Van Anh
France
16
78
Philippe Wolf
France
13
97
Olli Anttila
Finland
21
50
Bronze medal
Thomas Branders
Finland
14
88
Kari Eloranta
Finland
9
119
Juhani Kupiainen
Finland
6
133
Lauri Malmi
Finland
5
137
Markku Markkanen
Finland
16
78
Tuomas Pystynen
Finland
7
129
Esko Strömmer
Finland
10
115
Martin Čadek
Czechoslovakia
5
6
0
6
2
0
19
65
Bronze medal, Special prize
Zdeněk Kalousek
Czechoslovakia
6
6
6
0
7
3
28
25
Silver medal
Jan Kratochvíl
Czechoslovakia
6
1
6
1
1
1
16
78
Jiří Navrátil
Czechoslovakia
6
0
7
6
6
8
33
14
Silver medal
Pavol Quittner
Czechoslovakia
6
4
0
1
7
8
26
29
Silver medal
Peter Takáč
Czechoslovakia
3
0
0
0
0
0
3
145
Josef Tkadlec
Czechoslovakia
6
6
0
2
0
1
15
85
Ilja Turek
Czechoslovakia
6
3
0
6
6
0
21
50
Bronze medal
Garcia Carlos De Armas
Cuba
13
97
Crespo Jorge Fernandez
Cuba
8
124
Rafael Pedrosa Martinez
Cuba
7
129
Sague Arturo Presa
Cuba
13
97
Nikolaj Bujukliev
Bulgaria
30
19
Silver medal
Rusi Jordanov
Bulgaria
19
65
Bronze medal
Borislav Lazarov
Bulgaria
27
27
Silver medal
Ivan Pulev
Bulgaria
16
78
Nadezhda Ribarska
Bulgaria
13
97
Plamen Dimitrov Stefanov
Bulgaria
29
22
Silver medal, Special prize
Ognjan Trifunov
Bulgaria
21
50
Bronze medal
Angel Zhivkov
Bulgaria
17
73
Bronze medal
T. Bloch
Belgium
2
148
R. de Volder
Belgium
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
155
P. Fautré
Belgium
12
105
M. Hans
Belgium
1
152
M. Tombeur
Belgium
2
148
G. Van Hooveld
Belgium
9
119
E. Wouters
Belgium
7
129
Dieter Aschauer
Austria
6
2
6
0
7
3
24
36
Silver medal
Helmut Gfrerer
Austria
6
0
7
6
3
0
22
45
Bronze medal
Karl Grill
Austria
6
6
7
6
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Ernst Horvath
Austria
5
0
7
5
0
1
18
70
Bronze medal
Christian Krattenthaler
Austria
4
1
0
0
7
0
12
105
Marco Mulazzani
Austria
5
6
0
2
1
0
14
88
Helmut Postl
Austria
6
1
0
0
7
0
14
88
Gerhard Turnwald
Austria
6
1
0
0
0
0
7
129
Abdesselam Klouche
Algeria
2
148
Abdallah Laradji
Algeria
14
88
Naima Nagui
Algeria
1
152
Results may not be complete and may include mistakes. Please send relevant information to the webmaster:
webmaster@imo-official.org
.
Supported by Google