International Mathematical Olympiad
IMO 2023
IMO 2024
Timeline
Countries
Results
Search
Problems
Hall of fame
About IMO
Links and Resources
de
en
es
fr
ru
◄
18
th
IMO 1976
►
Country results
•
Individual results
•
Statistics
Contestant
[
♀
♂
]
[↔]
Country
P1
P2
P3
P4
P5
P6
∑
Total
#
Rank
Award
Ekholm Kari
Finland
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
139
Ramirez Jorge
Cuba
0
0
1
0
0
0
1
135
Doumas Georgios
Greece
1
0
0
0
0
0
1
135
Koutsibelas Dimitrios
Greece
0
0
1
0
0
0
1
135
Tätilä Kauko
Finland
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
135
Presa Arturo
Cuba
0
0
2
0
0
0
2
133
Boots Peter
Netherlands
1
0
0
0
0
1
2
133
Grouther Jean Philippe
France
0
0
3
0
0
0
3
131
Laasonen Arto
Finland
0
0
1
0
0
2
3
131
Moisis David
Greece
0
0
3
0
0
1
4
127
Sofonea Mircea
Romania
0
1
1
2
0
0
4
127
Virtanen Jari
Finland
0
1
1
2
0
0
4
127
Dien Phan Thanh
Vietnam
0
0
0
3
1
0
4
127
Bázler Jan
Czechoslovakia
1
0
0
3
0
1
5
124
Kupiainen Juhani
Finland
0
0
1
4
0
0
5
124
Văn Hanh Nguyễn
Vietnam
0
0
3
1
1
0
5
124
Polisopoulos Ippokratis
Greece
0
0
3
2
0
1
6
121
Westra Bart
Netherlands
0
0
2
4
0
0
6
121
Tschopp Ralph
Netherlands
0
1
1
3
0
1
6
121
Tabakis Dimitrios
Greece
0
0
1
0
0
6
7
115
Sali Attila
Hungary
0
0
1
0
0
6
7
115
Čefarin Tamar
Yugoslavia
0
0
0
6
1
0
7
115
van der Meulen Herko
Netherlands
1
3
1
0
1
1
7
115
Technovský Vladimír
Czechoslovakia
5
1
1
0
0
0
7
115
Schieweck Norbert
German Democratic Republic
5
0
1
0
0
1
7
115
Dimitrić Ivko
Yugoslavia
0
0
6
2
0
0
8
113
Quittner Pavol
Czechoslovakia
1
0
1
6
0
0
8
113
Danielsson Björn
Sweden
0
0
1
1
0
7
9
106
Stamatis Anastasios
Greece
0
7
0
2
0
0
9
106
Boudouvis Andreas
Greece
1
1
0
2
0
5
9
106
Cvetič Gorazd
Yugoslavia
5
1
1
2
0
0
9
106
Ryba Alexander James Edward
United Kingdom
0
0
1
6
1
1
9
106
Ögren Mats
Sweden
5
0
2
2
0
0
9
106
Bang Hà Huy
Vietnam
1
0
1
6
1
0
9
106
Bauval Anne
France
4
0
1
2
0
3
10
103
Mifflin Richard
United States of America
4
0
1
4
0
1
10
103
Norstedt Dan
Sweden
5
0
2
3
0
0
10
103
Plazanet Philippe
France
0
0
2
1
1
7
11
101
Karrila Seppo
Finland
0
1
3
0
0
7
11
101
Nastase Ileana
Romania
0
0
2
2
1
7
12
97
Rieuwerts Hans
Netherlands
5
0
0
6
1
0
12
97
Labahn Roger
German Democratic Republic
1
0
4
4
0
3
12
97
Righard Thord
Sweden
0
0
8
0
0
4
12
97
Duyos Sarah Maria
Cuba
0
0
7
1
0
5
13
90
Ciesielski Krzysztof
Poland
0
0
1
6
0
6
13
90
Kapouleas Nikolaos
Greece
0
0
6
6
1
0
13
90
Silberberg Gheorghe
Romania
1
2
0
3
0
7
13
90
Hoffmann Thomas
German Democratic Republic
0
1
8
3
1
0
13
90
Puomio Pekka
Finland
4
1
4
1
0
3
13
90
Khoi Lê Hải
Vietnam
5
1
2
2
0
3
13
90
Janecki Dariusz
Poland
5
0
1
2
0
6
14
83
Buzeteanu Serban
Romania
1
1
1
4
0
7
14
83
Ignjatović Aleksandar
Yugoslavia
5
0
1
1
0
0
7
83
America Pierre
Netherlands
5
1
3
4
1
0
14
83
Overmars Mark
Netherlands
1
0
1
6
0
6
14
83
Kolafa Jiří
Czechoslovakia
0
1
3
3
0
7
14
83
Cohen Scott
United States of America
1
0
1
5
0
7
14
83
Willing Rudolf
Austria
5
0
1
2
0
7
15
81
Bronze medal
Palomaki Jarmo
Finland
5
0
1
2
0
7
15
81
Bronze medal
Bodén Mats
Sweden
0
0
4
6
0
6
16
75
Bronze medal
Manolof Silvan
Romania
1
0
6
3
0
6
16
75
Bronze medal
Gschiel Ernst
Austria
2
1
2
4
0
7
16
75
Bronze medal
Löbus Jens-Uwe
German Democratic Republic
5
2
1
6
1
1
16
75
Bronze medal
Schieweck Friedhelm
German Democratic Republic
0
7
1
2
0
6
16
75
Bronze medal
Minh Lê Ngọc
Vietnam
0
1
2
6
0
7
16
75
Bronze medal
Wojciechowski Jerzy
Poland
5
0
1
5
0
6
17
69
Bronze medal
Macarie Ioan
Romania
5
0
1
4
0
7
17
69
Bronze medal
Horvath Ernst
Austria
0
0
4
6
0
7
17
69
Bronze medal
Turnwald Gerhard
Austria
0
1
3
6
0
7
17
69
Bronze medal
Fekken Alex
Netherlands
2
1
1
4
2
7
17
69
Bronze medal
Takáč Peter
Czechoslovakia
0
6
1
6
0
4
17
69
Bronze medal
Huczyński Andrzej
Poland
5
0
0
6
0
7
18
64
Bronze medal
Grzybowski Jerzy
Poland
0
5
0
6
0
7
18
64
Bronze medal
Miklós Dezső
Hungary
5
0
0
6
0
7
18
64
Bronze medal
Húsvéti Tamás
Hungary
5
0
0
6
0
7
18
64
Bronze medal
Nordahl Mats
Sweden
0
0
5
6
0
7
18
64
Bronze medal
Wehr Jan
Poland
0
0
6
6
0
7
19
55
Bronze medal
Pawlikowski Janusz
Poland
5
7
1
6
0
0
19
55
Bronze medal
Coanda Iustin
Romania
5
0
1
6
0
7
19
55
Bronze medal
Budinov Henry Ivanov
Bulgaria
5
1
3
3
0
7
19
55
Bronze medal
Bešlagić Amer
Yugoslavia
5
7
1
6
0
0
19
55
Bronze medal
Stojmenović Ivan
Yugoslavia
1
1
2
6
2
7
19
55
Bronze medal
Navrátil Jiří
Czechoslovakia
5
0
2
5
0
7
19
55
Bronze medal
Chuyen Lê Ngọc
Vietnam
5
7
2
1
0
4
19
55
Bronze medal
Hùng Sơn Nguyễn
Vietnam
5
0
3
4
0
7
19
55
Bronze medal
Parusiński Adam
Poland
5
3
0
5
0
7
20
51
Bronze medal
Babev Vladimir Dimitrov
Bulgaria
1
0
5
6
1
7
20
51
Bronze medal
Georgiev Georgy Ivanov
Bulgaria
2
0
7
4
0
7
20
51
Bronze medal
Perić Milan
Yugoslavia
5
1
3
5
0
6
20
51
Bronze medal
Douady Raphael
France
0
7
2
5
0
7
21
43
Bronze medal
Moussong Gábor
Hungary
5
7
1
3
0
5
21
43
Bronze medal
Aschauer Dieter
Austria
4
0
8
1
1
7
21
43
Bronze medal
Nikolov Rossen Asenov
Bulgaria
5
0
5
4
0
7
21
43
Bronze medal
Koshlvkov Plamen Emilov
Bulgaria
0
3
6
4
1
7
21
43
Bronze medal
Brooke Patrick Lawrence Harvey
United Kingdom
2
0
6
5
1
7
21
43
Bronze medal
Kelly Reed
United States of America
2
0
2
6
4
7
21
43
Bronze medal
Brinckmann Klaus
German Democratic Republic
5
1
2
6
0
7
21
43
Bronze medal
Håstad Johan
Sweden
4
0
8
4
0
6
22
38
Bronze medal
Bodó Zalán
Hungary
1
7
1
6
0
7
22
38
Bronze medal
Koruchev Kostadin Nedelchev
Bulgaria
1
7
3
4
0
7
22
38
Bronze medal
Šedivý Miroslav
Czechoslovakia
5
0
2
1
7
7
22
38
Bronze medal
Burov Yurij
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
3
7
0
6
0
6
22
38
Bronze medal
Wolf Philippe
France
5
6
2
2
3
5
23
33
Silver medal
Suciu Dan
Romania
5
6
1
4
0
7
23
33
Silver medal
Soukup Lajos
Hungary
1
0
3
5
7
7
23
33
Silver medal
Gfrerer Helmut
Austria
5
0
6
5
0
7
23
33
Silver medal
Dougherty Randall
United States of America
5
0
4
6
1
7
23
33
Silver medal
Pascher Wilfried
Austria
5
7
2
4
0
6
24
28
Silver medal
Jivkov Angel Ivanov
Bulgaria
5
0
7
5
0
7
24
28
Silver medal
Kratochvíl Jan
Czechoslovakia
5
3
3
6
0
7
24
28
Silver medal
Jonsson Bengt
Sweden
5
0
8
5
0
6
24
28
Silver medal
Mironov Sergej
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
5
7
5
5
2
0
24
28
Silver medal
Magyar Zoltán
Hungary
5
0
7
6
0
7
25
26
Silver medal
Knierim Daniel
United States of America
5
7
8
5
0
0
25
26
Silver medal
Seress Ákos
Hungary
5
1
6
6
1
7
26
23
Silver medal
Puckette Miller
United States of America
1
2
3
6
7
7
26
23
Silver medal
Grinevich Petr
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
5
0
8
6
1
6
26
23
Silver medal
Pansu Pierre
France
2
5
8
2
4
6
27
19
Silver medal
Stefanov Plamen Dimitrov
Bulgaria
3
7
1
6
4
6
27
19
Silver medal
Bestvina Mladen
Yugoslavia
5
0
8
6
1
7
27
19
Silver medal
Thị Thieu Hoa Nguyễn
Vietnam
5
0
2
6
7
7
27
19
Silver medal
Hitchcock Jonathan James
United Kingdom
5
2
8
6
0
7
28
16
Silver medal
Farmbrough Simon Charles
United Kingdom
5
5
6
4
1
7
28
16
Silver medal
Risch Uwe
German Democratic Republic
5
0
7
6
3
7
28
16
Silver medal
Frankis David G
United Kingdom
1
7
8
6
0
7
29
15
Silver medal
Sikorav Jean Louis
France
5
6
4
1
7
7
30
12
Silver medal
Easton Douglas Frederick
United Kingdom
5
7
7
4
0
7
30
12
Silver medal
Marczinek Michael
German Democratic Republic
5
7
4
1
7
6
30
12
Silver medal
Herdeg Paul
United States of America
2
2
7
6
7
7
31
10
Silver medal
Solomyak Boris
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
5
5
8
6
0
7
31
10
Silver medal
Grill Karl
Austria
5
7
8
0
7
7
34
7
Gold medal
Mason Richard Clive
United Kingdom
5
7
8
6
1
7
34
7
Gold medal
Necvetaev Nikita
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
3
6
5
6
7
7
34
7
Gold medal
Rickard John
United Kingdom
0
7
8
6
7
7
35
6
Gold medal, Special prize
Finashin Sergei
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
5
7
5
6
7
7
37
4
Gold medal
Goncharov Aleksandr
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
5
7
7
6
7
5
37
4
Gold medal
Kleiman Mark
United States of America
5
7
6
6
7
7
38
3
Gold medal
Hovanova Tatyana
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
5
7
8
5
7
7
39
2
Gold medal
Pierre Laurent
France
5
7
8
6
7
7
40
1
Gold medal
Results may not be complete and may include mistakes. Please send relevant information to the webmaster:
webmaster@imo-official.org
.
Supported by Google