International Mathematical Olympiad
IMO 2023
IMO 2024
Timeline
Countries
Results
Search
Problems
Hall of fame
About IMO
Links and Resources
de
en
es
fr
ru
◄
15
th
IMO 1973
►
Country results
•
Individual results
•
Statistics
Contestant
[
♀
]
[↔]
Country
P1
P2
P3
P4
P5
P6
∑
Total
#
Rank
Award
Berman Piotr
Poland
6
6
0
4
6
8
30
11
Silver medal
Weyman Jerzy
Poland
6
6
0
5
6
0
23
34
Bronze medal
Smólski Adam
Poland
6
6
0
5
6
0
23
34
Bronze medal
Banaszczyk Wojciech
Poland
0
6
8
5
6
0
25
28
Bronze medal
Andrzejczak Grzegorz
Poland
6
6
8
5
6
0
31
9
Silver medal
Nilsson Tor
Sweden
6
6
0
6
1
0
19
56
Bronze medal
Leblond Denis
France
0
6
4
6
6
5
27
19
Silver medal
Appel Iulian
Romania
2
6
8
5
1
0
22
39
Bronze medal
Anisiu Valeriu
Romania
6
6
8
6
0
0
26
21
Bronze medal
Ocneanu Adrian
Romania
5
6
8
6
0
8
33
6
Silver medal
Kiss Emil
Hungary
6
6
8
6
3
0
29
15
Silver medal
Prőhle Péter
Hungary
6
6
3
5
6
0
26
21
Bronze medal
Kollár János
Hungary
6
6
6
6
6
8
38
4
Gold medal
Simányi Nándor
Hungary
0
6
8
6
6
0
26
21
Bronze medal
Sparing László
Hungary
4
6
3
4
6
0
23
34
Bronze medal
Pascher Wilfried
Austria
0
6
8
5
0
0
19
56
Bronze medal
Leopold Johannes
Austria
2
6
8
6
0
0
22
39
Bronze medal
Redtenbacher Wolfgang
Austria
1
6
8
6
0
0
21
43
Bronze medal
Kovachev Valeri
Bulgaria
6
6
3
0
6
0
21
43
Bronze medal
Lavrič Boris
Yugoslavia
0
6
8
4
6
0
24
30
Bronze medal
Gans Johan van
Netherlands
0
6
0
6
6
8
26
21
Bronze medal
Eijnde Joop van den
Netherlands
2
6
0
6
6
0
20
51
Bronze medal
Ferst Pavel
Czechoslovakia
1
6
8
1
6
7
29
15
Silver medal
Goto David John
United Kingdom
4
6
6
5
6
8
35
5
Gold medal
Treitel Richard James
United Kingdom
2
6
3
4
0
7
22
39
Bronze medal
Beasley Michael David Robert
United Kingdom
3
6
8
2
6
0
25
28
Bronze medal
Herzmark Guy Alexander
United Kingdom
6
6
6
2
0
1
21
43
Bronze medal
Pritchard David James
United Kingdom
0
6
1
6
6
0
19
56
Bronze medal
Böttcher Albrecht
German Democratic Republic
0
6
8
6
6
2
28
17
Silver medal
Schuster Reinhard
German Democratic Republic
6
6
0
5
6
0
23
34
Bronze medal
Weißenborn Gerd
German Democratic Republic
6
6
0
6
6
0
24
30
Bronze medal
Khukhro Evgeny
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
6
0
6
6
0
24
30
Bronze medal
Budaev Viktor
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
6
8
6
6
0
32
7
Silver medal
Egorov Georgiy
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
6
8
5
6
8
39
2
Gold medal
Yursha Konstantin
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
0
6
8
6
6
0
26
21
Bronze medal
Grozman Pavel
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
5
6
8
6
6
8
39
2
Gold medal
Konyagin Sergei
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
6
8
6
6
8
40
1
Gold medal
Strojnowski Andrzej
Poland
0
6
0
4
6
0
16
69
Löfgren Claes
Sweden
2
6
0
5
0
2
15
72
Nicolle Gilles
France
0
6
0
0
0
0
6
110
Ranne Antero
Finland
0
6
0
0
3
0
9
96
Kanerva Osmo-Jukka
Finland
0
6
0
1
0
0
7
105
Lehtinen Markku
Finland
1
6
1
0
4
0
12
84
Cornelis Frans
Netherlands
1
6
0
5
0
0
12
84
Ruitenburg Wim
Netherlands
6
6
0
3
0
0
15
72
Sastra Vidal Luis
Cuba
2
6
3
0
6
0
17
66
Bronze medal
Enkhsaikhan Mendsaikhan
Mongolia
3
6
2
3
6
0
20
51
Bronze medal
Enkhtaivan Luvsandagva
Mongolia
1
6
1
3
1
0
12
84
Reumann Franz
Austria
0
5
8
4
1
0
18
62
Bronze medal
Chrz Tomáš
Czechoslovakia
3
5
8
4
1
0
21
43
Bronze medal
Leshiner Dmitriy
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
5
5
6
6
0
28
17
Silver medal
Kilpi Antti
Finland
1
5
0
3
0
0
9
96
Brinkhuis Joke
Netherlands
0
5
0
0
0
0
5
113
Erdenebileg Baasandorj
Mongolia
0
5
1
0
1
0
7
105
Vilonen Kari
Finland
2
4
6
3
6
0
21
43
Bronze medal
Menting Eric
Netherlands
0
4
1
4
5
0
14
76
Rantanen Tuomo
Finland
0
4
0
1
0
0
5
113
Enkhchuluun Ishjamts
Mongolia
0
4
1
2
0
0
7
105
Bonnet Michel
France
6
1
7
5
6
5
30
11
Silver medal
Pálfy Péter Pál
Hungary
6
1
8
6
6
3
30
11
Silver medal
Lewenstein Maciej
Poland
6
0
0
5
6
0
17
66
Bronze medal
Steiner Michael
Sweden
5
0
8
4
6
8
31
9
Silver medal
Yoccoz Jean Christophe
France
6
0
8
6
6
6
32
7
Silver medal
Skandalis Georges
France
6
0
8
4
6
0
24
30
Bronze medal
Buium Alexandru
Romania
6
0
3
4
6
0
19
56
Bronze medal
Veres Sándor
Hungary
0
0
6
5
6
0
17
66
Bronze medal
Ablonczy Péter
Hungary
6
0
8
6
6
0
26
21
Bronze medal
Nummipuro Juha
Finland
1
0
8
3
6
0
18
62
Bronze medal
Zulehner Walter
Austria
0
0
8
6
6
0
20
51
Bronze medal
Ottendörfer Wilhelm
Austria
6
0
2
6
6
0
20
51
Bronze medal
Mirković Ivan
Yugoslavia
2
0
8
5
0
4
19
56
Bronze medal
Živković Miodrag
Yugoslavia
1
0
8
6
6
0
21
43
Bronze medal
Mladenović Pavle
Yugoslavia
6
0
8
5
0
0
19
56
Bronze medal
Milutinović Uroš
Yugoslavia
6
0
8
4
2
0
20
51
Bronze medal
Šimša Jaromír
Czechoslovakia
0
0
8
4
6
0
18
62
Bronze medal
Kmošek Miroslav
Czechoslovakia
6
0
8
3
6
0
23
34
Bronze medal
Kindlmann Pavel
Czechoslovakia
2
0
7
6
6
0
21
43
Bronze medal
Scholl Anthony James (Tony)
United Kingdom
0
0
7
6
1
4
18
62
Bronze medal
Heß Albrecht
German Democratic Republic
5
0
8
5
4
0
22
39
Bronze medal
Wegert Elias
German Democratic Republic
6
0
8
6
6
4
30
11
Silver medal
Kröger Pawel
German Democratic Republic
6
0
1
6
6
8
27
19
Silver medal
Roßmann Jürgen
German Democratic Republic
4
0
5
6
6
0
21
43
Bronze medal
Golcman Naum
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
0
0
8
6
6
6
26
21
Bronze medal
Jakobsche Włodzimierz
Poland
5
0
0
4
0
0
9
96
Elmroth Tony
Sweden
1
0
6
2
0
0
9
96
Lindqvist Per-Anders
Sweden
0
0
0
5
6
0
11
89
Sjöstrand Torbjörn
Sweden
0
0
0
1
1
0
2
122
Brattström Gudrun
Sweden
0
0
0
5
6
0
11
89
Lions Pierre-Louis
France
0
0
1
2
6
0
9
96
Coron Jean-Michel
France
0
0
0
4
6
0
10
93
Shoenaver Marc
France
0
0
8
1
6
0
15
72
Balaban Gheorghe
Romania
1
0
7
0
0
0
8
103
Colţoiu Mihnea
Romania
2
0
1
3
0
0
6
110
Buruiană Nicolae
Romania
2
0
8
0
6
0
16
69
Nişulescu Mihai
Romania
6
0
0
5
0
0
11
89
Moser Alfred
Austria
6
0
2
4
2
0
14
76
Grassinger Helmut
Austria
0
0
4
6
0
0
10
93
Markov Kraemir
Bulgaria
1
0
6
6
1
0
14
76
Slavov Zdravko
Bulgaria
0
0
1
6
5
0
12
84
Minchev Hristo
Bulgaria
3
0
1
0
0
0
4
116
Donchev Tsanko
Bulgaria
0
0
4
0
6
0
10
93
Savchev Svetoslav
Bulgaria
0
0
5
1
1
0
7
105
Marshov Rumen
Bulgaria
6
0
2
6
0
0
14
76
Naidenov Atanass
Bulgaria
0
0
8
0
6
0
14
76
Krstić Sava
Yugoslavia
0
0
8
6
0
0
14
76
Vrećica Siniša
Yugoslavia
5
0
2
3
6
0
16
69
Živaljević Rade
Yugoslavia
0
0
0
4
0
0
4
116
Bij Jochum van der
Netherlands
0
0
1
2
0
0
3
121
Viersen Wim van
Netherlands
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
124
Vrťo Imrich
Czechoslovakia
2
0
8
4
0
0
14
76
Horák Karel
Czechoslovakia
0
0
6
4
1
0
11
89
Slačálek Petr
Czechoslovakia
2
0
4
5
1
0
12
84
Hurley John Ashley
United Kingdom
0
0
2
2
5
0
9
96
Sparrow Malcolm Keith
United Kingdom
2
0
5
3
0
5
15
72
Roßmann Helmut
German Democratic Republic
6
0
1
6
0
0
13
83
Estrasa Jorge Carlos
Cuba
0
0
0
2
6
0
8
103
Ochoa Julve Ramiro
Cuba
0
0
0
4
0
0
4
116
Prado García Luis
Cuba
6
0
0
3
0
0
9
96
León Escobio Alberto Juan
Cuba
1
0
0
2
1
0
4
116
Källén Anders
Sweden
0
0
0
0
1
0
1
124
von Wright Joakin
Finland
0
0
1
3
1
0
5
113
Ganbat Baldandoj
Mongolia
1
0
1
0
0
0
2
122
Batzorig Badam
Mongolia
1
0
2
3
1
0
7
105
Galbaatar Tuvdendorj
Mongolia
3
0
2
0
1
0
6
110
Javkhlant Ishdorj
Mongolia
1
0
2
1
0
0
4
116
Results may not be complete and may include mistakes. Please send relevant information to the webmaster:
webmaster@imo-official.org
.
Supported by Google