International Mathematical Olympiad
IMO 2023
IMO 2024
Timeline
Countries
Results
Search
Problems
Hall of fame
About IMO
Links and Resources
de
en
es
fr
ru
◄
14
th
IMO 1972
►
Country results
•
Individual results
•
Statistics
Contestant
[
♀
♂
]
[↔]
Country
P1
P2
P3
P4
P5
P6
∑
Total
#
Rank
Award
Zulehner Walter
Austria
5
3
7
7
0
0
22
39
Bronze medal
Weißenborn Gerd
German Democratic Republic
27
29
Bronze medal
Vulović Vladimir
Yugoslavia
5
5
0
7
3
6
26
32
Bronze medal
Vrťo Imrich
Czechoslovakia
21
42
Bronze medal
Visscher Roel
Netherlands
*
Verhagen Rein
Netherlands
*
Ustaszewski Aleksander
Poland
9
80
Tuza Zsolt
Hungary
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Traczyk Paweł
Poland
28
27
Bronze medal, Special prize
Tadić Marko
Yugoslavia
5
2
0
7
0
1
15
61
Szarek Stanisław Jerzy
Poland
37
11
Silver medal
Stevenhagen Ton
Netherlands
*
Steinbauer Erich
Austria
3
6
0
7
0
0
16
59
Slavov Zdravko
Bulgaria
*
Slačálek Petr
Czechoslovakia
5
89
Šimša Jaromír
Czechoslovakia
20
45
Bronze medal
Siegmund-Schultze Rainer
German Democratic Republic
27
29
Bronze medal
Shvarc Vladimir
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
30
23
Silver medal
Shikov Risko
Bulgaria
29
25
Bronze medal
Shapovalov Aleksander
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
22
39
Bronze medal
Rolletschek Heinrich
Austria
5
6
2
5
6
2
26
32
Bronze medal
Redtenbacher Wolfgang
Austria
5
6
0
7
0
2
20
45
Bronze medal
Rădulescu Sorin
Romania
*
Silver medal
Przytycki Józef
Poland
15
61
Prvanov Ilko
Bulgaria
*
Posch Maximilian
Austria
0
0
0
1
0
1
2
98
Pimsner Mihail
Romania
19
48
Bronze medal
Petkov Svetozar
Bulgaria
*
Pelt Wim
Netherlands
*
Pálfy Péter Pál
Hungary
5
6
1
7
6
8
33
17
Silver medal
Ognjanović Srdjan
Yugoslavia
0
2
0
0
0
0
2
98
Novachev Dimitar
Bulgaria
*
Móri Tamás
Hungary
36
12
Silver medal
Mladenović Pavle
Yugoslavia
5
5
0
1
1
5
17
56
Mirković Ivan
Yugoslavia
5
6
0
7
0
5
23
38
Bronze medal
Milutinović Uroš
Yugoslavia
1
5
0
7
1
3
17
56
Merkuryev Aleksander
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
38
10
Silver medal
Martin Mircea
Romania
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Marschoun Friedrich
Austria
0
2
0
7
0
2
11
71
Macey James Edward
United Kingdom
*
Bronze medal
Lundin Stefan
Sweden
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
105
Lundin Magnus
Sweden
5
0
0
1
5
8
19
48
Bronze medal
Lub Hans
Netherlands
*
Ljubić Dragoslav
Yugoslavia
0
4
0
1
0
6
11
71
Lewenstein Maciej
Poland
8
82
Lavrič Boris
Yugoslavia
1
3
1
7
5
8
25
36
Bronze medal
Lars Zeijlon
Sweden
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
105
Kröger Pawel
German Democratic Republic
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal, Special prize
Konyagin Sergei
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Komornik Vilmos
Hungary
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Kolmakov Yuri
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
28
27
Bronze medal
Kollár István
Hungary
30
23
Silver medal
Kmošek Miroslav
Czechoslovakia
19
48
Bronze medal
Kiss Emil
Hungary
19
48
Bronze medal
Kaltofen Erich
Austria
1
3
7
7
0
2
20
45
Bronze medal
Jemielity Ewa
Poland
15
61
James Andrew Lewis
United Kingdom
*
Bronze medal
Jackson Peter
United Kingdom
*
Jackson David John
United Kingdom
*
Silver medal
Ivansson Sven
Sweden
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
105
Ivanov Kamen
Bulgaria
22
39
Bronze medal
Hristov Hristo
Bulgaria
*
Horák Karel
Czechoslovakia
10
76
Holyer Ian James
United Kingdom
*
Bronze medal
Heß Albrecht
German Democratic Republic
31
20
Silver medal
Győri Ervin
Hungary
25
36
Bronze medal
Günther Matthias
German Democratic Republic
19
48
Bronze medal
Goto David John
United Kingdom
*
Bronze medal
Golberg Andrei
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
33
17
Silver medal
Gerbrandy Marinus
Netherlands
*
Garyga Hanna
Poland
11
71
Füredi Zoltán
Hungary
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Frynta Jan
Czechoslovakia
11
71
Fischer Hans-Jürgen
German Democratic Republic
29
25
Bronze medal
Ferst Pavel
Czechoslovakia
18
55
Englisch Harald
German Democratic Republic
35
14
Silver medal
Engberg Björn
Sweden
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
104
Emrich Gerhard
Austria
5
5
0
7
1
1
19
48
Bronze medal
Ekeblad Oscar
Sweden
0
0
3
1
0
0
4
93
Dybjer Peter
Sweden
5
5
0
7
7
3
27
29
Bronze medal
Drenski Ognjan
Bulgaria
*
Dimca Alexandru
Romania
*
Silver medal
Dahlbãck Niklas
Sweden
0
2
0
5
2
0
9
80
Carstairs George Mungo
United Kingdom
*
Burkov Vladimir
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Brychta Jan
Czechoslovakia
26
32
Bronze medal
Brentjes Arne
Netherlands
*
Borcea Ciprian
Romania
*
Silver medal
Böhme Olaf
German Democratic Republic
31
20
Silver medal
Belkin Sergei
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
39
9
Silver medal
Bax Ad
Netherlands
*
Andrzejczak Grzegorz
Poland
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Allwright David John
United Kingdom
*
Silver medal
?
Romania
15
61
?
Romania
15
61
?
Romania
16
59
?
Cuba
2
98
?
Cuba
2
98
?
Cuba
10
76
?
Mongolia
2
98
?
Mongolia
4
93
?
Mongolia
4
93
?
Mongolia
5
89
?
Mongolia
5
89
?
Mongolia
8
82
?
Mongolia
8
82
?
Mongolia
12
69
*
Names and scores are known but cannot be matched.
Results may not be complete and may include mistakes. Please send relevant information to the webmaster:
webmaster@imo-official.org
.
Supported by Google