International Mathematical Olympiad
IMO 2023
IMO 2024
Timeline
Countries
Results
Search
Problems
Hall of fame
About IMO
Links and Resources
de
en
es
fr
ru
◄
14
th
IMO 1972
►
Country results
•
Individual results
•
Statistics
Contestant
[
♀
♂
]
[←]
Country
P1
P2
P3
P4
P5
P6
∑
Total
#
Rank
Award
?
Romania
16
59
?
Romania
15
61
?
Romania
15
61
?
Cuba
10
76
?
Cuba
2
98
?
Cuba
2
98
?
Mongolia
12
69
?
Mongolia
5
89
?
Mongolia
4
93
?
Mongolia
8
82
?
Mongolia
4
93
?
Mongolia
8
82
?
Mongolia
2
98
?
Mongolia
5
89
David John Allwright
United Kingdom
*
Silver medal
Grzegorz Andrzejczak
Poland
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Ad Bax
Netherlands
*
Sergei Belkin
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
39
9
Silver medal
Olaf Böhme
German Democratic Republic
31
20
Silver medal
Ciprian Borcea
Romania
*
Silver medal
Arne Brentjes
Netherlands
*
Jan Brychta
Czechoslovakia
26
32
Bronze medal
Vladimir Burkov
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
George Mungo Carstairs
United Kingdom
*
Niklas Dahlbãck
Sweden
0
2
0
5
2
0
9
80
Alexandru Dimca
Romania
*
Silver medal
Ognjan Drenski
Bulgaria
*
Peter Dybjer
Sweden
5
5
0
7
7
3
27
29
Bronze medal
Oscar Ekeblad
Sweden
0
0
3
1
0
0
4
93
Gerhard Emrich
Austria
5
5
0
7
1
1
19
48
Bronze medal
Björn Engberg
Sweden
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
104
Harald Englisch
German Democratic Republic
35
14
Silver medal
Pavel Ferst
Czechoslovakia
18
55
Hans-Jürgen Fischer
German Democratic Republic
29
25
Bronze medal
Jan Frynta
Czechoslovakia
11
71
Zoltán Füredi
Hungary
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Hanna Garyga
Poland
11
71
Marinus Gerbrandy
Netherlands
*
Andrei Golberg
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
33
17
Silver medal
David John Goto
United Kingdom
*
Bronze medal
Matthias Günther
German Democratic Republic
19
48
Bronze medal
Ervin Győri
Hungary
25
36
Bronze medal
Albrecht Heß
German Democratic Republic
31
20
Silver medal
Ian James Holyer
United Kingdom
*
Bronze medal
Karel Horák
Czechoslovakia
10
76
Hristo Hristov
Bulgaria
*
Kamen Ivanov
Bulgaria
22
39
Bronze medal
Sven Ivansson
Sweden
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
105
David John Jackson
United Kingdom
*
Silver medal
Peter Jackson
United Kingdom
*
Andrew Lewis James
United Kingdom
*
Bronze medal
Ewa Jemielity
Poland
15
61
Erich Kaltofen
Austria
1
3
7
7
0
2
20
45
Bronze medal
Emil Kiss
Hungary
19
48
Bronze medal
Miroslav Kmošek
Czechoslovakia
19
48
Bronze medal
István Kollár
Hungary
30
23
Silver medal
Yuri Kolmakov
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
28
27
Bronze medal
Vilmos Komornik
Hungary
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Sergei Konyagin
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Pawel Kröger
German Democratic Republic
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal, Special prize
Zeijlon Lars
Sweden
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
105
Boris Lavrič
Yugoslavia
1
3
1
7
5
8
25
36
Bronze medal
Maciej Lewenstein
Poland
8
82
Dragoslav Ljubić
Yugoslavia
0
4
0
1
0
6
11
71
Hans Lub
Netherlands
*
Magnus Lundin
Sweden
5
0
0
1
5
8
19
48
Bronze medal
Stefan Lundin
Sweden
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
105
James Edward Macey
United Kingdom
*
Bronze medal
Friedrich Marschoun
Austria
0
2
0
7
0
2
11
71
Mircea Martin
Romania
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Aleksander Merkuryev
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
38
10
Silver medal
Uroš Milutinović
Yugoslavia
1
5
0
7
1
3
17
56
Ivan Mirković
Yugoslavia
5
6
0
7
0
5
23
38
Bronze medal
Pavle Mladenović
Yugoslavia
5
5
0
1
1
5
17
56
Tamás Móri
Hungary
36
12
Silver medal
Dimitar Novachev
Bulgaria
*
Srdjan Ognjanović
Yugoslavia
0
2
0
0
0
0
2
98
Péter Pál Pálfy
Hungary
5
6
1
7
6
8
33
17
Silver medal
Wim Pelt
Netherlands
*
Svetozar Petkov
Bulgaria
*
Mihail Pimsner
Romania
19
48
Bronze medal
Maximilian Posch
Austria
0
0
0
1
0
1
2
98
Ilko Prvanov
Bulgaria
*
Józef Przytycki
Poland
15
61
Sorin Rădulescu
Romania
*
Silver medal
Wolfgang Redtenbacher
Austria
5
6
0
7
0
2
20
45
Bronze medal
Heinrich Rolletschek
Austria
5
6
2
5
6
2
26
32
Bronze medal
Aleksander Shapovalov
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
22
39
Bronze medal
Risko Shikov
Bulgaria
29
25
Bronze medal
Vladimir Shvarc
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
30
23
Silver medal
Rainer Siegmund-Schultze
German Democratic Republic
27
29
Bronze medal
Jaromír Šimša
Czechoslovakia
20
45
Bronze medal
Petr Slačálek
Czechoslovakia
5
89
Zdravko Slavov
Bulgaria
*
Erich Steinbauer
Austria
3
6
0
7
0
0
16
59
Ton Stevenhagen
Netherlands
*
Stanisław Jerzy Szarek
Poland
37
11
Silver medal
Marko Tadić
Yugoslavia
5
2
0
7
0
1
15
61
Paweł Traczyk
Poland
28
27
Bronze medal, Special prize
Zsolt Tuza
Hungary
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Aleksander Ustaszewski
Poland
9
80
Rein Verhagen
Netherlands
*
Roel Visscher
Netherlands
*
Imrich Vrťo
Czechoslovakia
21
42
Bronze medal
Vladimir Vulović
Yugoslavia
5
5
0
7
3
6
26
32
Bronze medal
Gerd Weißenborn
German Democratic Republic
27
29
Bronze medal
Walter Zulehner
Austria
5
3
7
7
0
0
22
39
Bronze medal
*
Names and scores are known but cannot be matched.
Results may not be complete and may include mistakes. Please send relevant information to the webmaster:
webmaster@imo-official.org
.
Supported by Google