International Mathematical Olympiad
IMO 2023
IMO 2024
Timeline
Countries
Results
Search
Problems
Hall of fame
About IMO
Links and Resources
de
en
es
fr
ru
◄
14
th
IMO 1972
►
Country results
•
Individual results
•
Statistics
Contestant
[
♀
]
[↔]
Country
P1
P2
P3
P4
P5
P6
∑
Total
#
Rank
Award
Lavrič Boris
Yugoslavia
1
3
1
7
5
8
25
36
Bronze medal
Ljubić Dragoslav
Yugoslavia
0
4
0
1
0
6
11
71
Milutinović Uroš
Yugoslavia
1
5
0
7
1
3
17
56
Mirković Ivan
Yugoslavia
5
6
0
7
0
5
23
38
Bronze medal
Mladenović Pavle
Yugoslavia
5
5
0
1
1
5
17
56
Ognjanović Srdjan
Yugoslavia
0
2
0
0
0
0
2
98
Tadić Marko
Yugoslavia
5
2
0
7
0
1
15
61
Vulović Vladimir
Yugoslavia
5
5
0
7
3
6
26
32
Bronze medal
Allwright David John
United Kingdom
*
Silver medal
Carstairs George Mungo
United Kingdom
*
Goto David John
United Kingdom
*
Bronze medal
Holyer Ian James
United Kingdom
*
Bronze medal
Jackson David John
United Kingdom
*
Silver medal
Jackson Peter
United Kingdom
*
James Andrew Lewis
United Kingdom
*
Bronze medal
Macey James Edward
United Kingdom
*
Bronze medal
Belkin Sergei
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
39
9
Silver medal
Burkov Vladimir
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Golberg Andrei
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
33
17
Silver medal
Kolmakov Yuri
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
28
27
Bronze medal
Konyagin Sergei
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Merkuryev Aleksander
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
38
10
Silver medal
Shapovalov Aleksander
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
22
39
Bronze medal
Shvarc Vladimir
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
30
23
Silver medal
Dahlbãck Niklas
Sweden
0
2
0
5
2
0
9
80
Dybjer Peter
Sweden
5
5
0
7
7
3
27
29
Bronze medal
Ekeblad Oscar
Sweden
0
0
3
1
0
0
4
93
Engberg Björn
Sweden
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
104
Ivansson Sven
Sweden
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
105
Lars Zeijlon
Sweden
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
105
Lundin Magnus
Sweden
5
0
0
1
5
8
19
48
Bronze medal
Lundin Stefan
Sweden
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
105
?
Romania
15
61
?
Romania
15
61
?
Romania
16
59
Borcea Ciprian
Romania
*
Silver medal
Dimca Alexandru
Romania
*
Silver medal
Martin Mircea
Romania
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Pimsner Mihail
Romania
19
48
Bronze medal
Rădulescu Sorin
Romania
*
Silver medal
Andrzejczak Grzegorz
Poland
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Garyga Hanna
Poland
11
71
Jemielity Ewa
Poland
15
61
Lewenstein Maciej
Poland
8
82
Przytycki Józef
Poland
15
61
Szarek Stanisław Jerzy
Poland
37
11
Silver medal
Traczyk Paweł
Poland
28
27
Bronze medal, Special prize
Ustaszewski Aleksander
Poland
9
80
Bax Ad
Netherlands
*
Brentjes Arne
Netherlands
*
Gerbrandy Marinus
Netherlands
*
Lub Hans
Netherlands
*
Pelt Wim
Netherlands
*
Stevenhagen Ton
Netherlands
*
Verhagen Rein
Netherlands
*
Visscher Roel
Netherlands
*
?
Mongolia
2
98
?
Mongolia
4
93
?
Mongolia
4
93
?
Mongolia
5
89
?
Mongolia
5
89
?
Mongolia
8
82
?
Mongolia
8
82
?
Mongolia
12
69
Füredi Zoltán
Hungary
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Győri Ervin
Hungary
25
36
Bronze medal
Kiss Emil
Hungary
19
48
Bronze medal
Kollár István
Hungary
30
23
Silver medal
Komornik Vilmos
Hungary
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Móri Tamás
Hungary
36
12
Silver medal
Pálfy Péter Pál
Hungary
5
6
1
7
6
8
33
17
Silver medal
Tuza Zsolt
Hungary
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Böhme Olaf
German Democratic Republic
31
20
Silver medal
Englisch Harald
German Democratic Republic
35
14
Silver medal
Fischer Hans-Jürgen
German Democratic Republic
29
25
Bronze medal
Günther Matthias
German Democratic Republic
19
48
Bronze medal
Heß Albrecht
German Democratic Republic
31
20
Silver medal
Kröger Pawel
German Democratic Republic
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal, Special prize
Siegmund-Schultze Rainer
German Democratic Republic
27
29
Bronze medal
Weißenborn Gerd
German Democratic Republic
27
29
Bronze medal
Brychta Jan
Czechoslovakia
26
32
Bronze medal
Ferst Pavel
Czechoslovakia
18
55
Frynta Jan
Czechoslovakia
11
71
Horák Karel
Czechoslovakia
10
76
Kmošek Miroslav
Czechoslovakia
19
48
Bronze medal
Šimša Jaromír
Czechoslovakia
20
45
Bronze medal
Slačálek Petr
Czechoslovakia
5
89
Vrťo Imrich
Czechoslovakia
21
42
Bronze medal
?
Cuba
2
98
?
Cuba
2
98
?
Cuba
10
76
Drenski Ognjan
Bulgaria
*
Hristov Hristo
Bulgaria
*
Ivanov Kamen
Bulgaria
22
39
Bronze medal
Novachev Dimitar
Bulgaria
*
Petkov Svetozar
Bulgaria
*
Prvanov Ilko
Bulgaria
*
Shikov Risko
Bulgaria
29
25
Bronze medal
Slavov Zdravko
Bulgaria
*
Emrich Gerhard
Austria
5
5
0
7
1
1
19
48
Bronze medal
Kaltofen Erich
Austria
1
3
7
7
0
2
20
45
Bronze medal
Marschoun Friedrich
Austria
0
2
0
7
0
2
11
71
Posch Maximilian
Austria
0
0
0
1
0
1
2
98
Redtenbacher Wolfgang
Austria
5
6
0
7
0
2
20
45
Bronze medal
Rolletschek Heinrich
Austria
5
6
2
5
6
2
26
32
Bronze medal
Steinbauer Erich
Austria
3
6
0
7
0
0
16
59
Zulehner Walter
Austria
5
3
7
7
0
0
22
39
Bronze medal
*
Names and scores are known but cannot be matched.
Results may not be complete and may include mistakes. Please send relevant information to the webmaster:
webmaster@imo-official.org
.
Supported by Google