International Mathematical Olympiad
IMO 2023
IMO 2024
Timeline
Countries
Results
Search
Problems
Hall of fame
About IMO
Links and Resources
de
en
es
fr
ru
◄
14
th
IMO 1972
►
Country results
•
Individual results
•
Statistics
Contestant
[
♀
]
[←]
Country
P1
P2
P3
P4
P5
P6
∑
Total
#
Rank
Award
Sergei Konyagin
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Vladimir Burkov
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Mircea Martin
Romania
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Grzegorz Andrzejczak
Poland
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Vilmos Komornik
Hungary
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Zoltán Füredi
Hungary
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Zsolt Tuza
Hungary
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Pawel Kröger
German Democratic Republic
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal, Special prize
David John Jackson
United Kingdom
*
Silver medal
David John Allwright
United Kingdom
*
Silver medal
Sergei Belkin
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
39
9
Silver medal
Aleksander Merkuryev
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
38
10
Silver medal
Vladimir Shvarc
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
30
23
Silver medal
Andrei Golberg
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
33
17
Silver medal
Sorin Rădulescu
Romania
*
Silver medal
Alexandru Dimca
Romania
*
Silver medal
Ciprian Borcea
Romania
*
Silver medal
Stanisław Jerzy Szarek
Poland
37
11
Silver medal
Péter Pál Pálfy
Hungary
5
6
1
7
6
8
33
17
Silver medal
István Kollár
Hungary
30
23
Silver medal
Tamás Móri
Hungary
36
12
Silver medal
Albrecht Heß
German Democratic Republic
31
20
Silver medal
Harald Englisch
German Democratic Republic
35
14
Silver medal
Olaf Böhme
German Democratic Republic
31
20
Silver medal
Boris Lavrič
Yugoslavia
1
3
1
7
5
8
25
36
Bronze medal
Ivan Mirković
Yugoslavia
5
6
0
7
0
5
23
38
Bronze medal
Vladimir Vulović
Yugoslavia
5
5
0
7
3
6
26
32
Bronze medal
Andrew Lewis James
United Kingdom
*
Bronze medal
James Edward Macey
United Kingdom
*
Bronze medal
David John Goto
United Kingdom
*
Bronze medal
Ian James Holyer
United Kingdom
*
Bronze medal
Aleksander Shapovalov
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
22
39
Bronze medal
Yuri Kolmakov
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
28
27
Bronze medal
Magnus Lundin
Sweden
5
0
0
1
5
8
19
48
Bronze medal
Peter Dybjer
Sweden
5
5
0
7
7
3
27
29
Bronze medal
Mihail Pimsner
Romania
19
48
Bronze medal
Paweł Traczyk
Poland
28
27
Bronze medal, Special prize
Emil Kiss
Hungary
19
48
Bronze medal
Ervin Győri
Hungary
25
36
Bronze medal
Gerd Weißenborn
German Democratic Republic
27
29
Bronze medal
Hans-Jürgen Fischer
German Democratic Republic
29
25
Bronze medal
Rainer Siegmund-Schultze
German Democratic Republic
27
29
Bronze medal
Matthias Günther
German Democratic Republic
19
48
Bronze medal
Jaromír Šimša
Czechoslovakia
20
45
Bronze medal
Miroslav Kmošek
Czechoslovakia
19
48
Bronze medal
Jan Brychta
Czechoslovakia
26
32
Bronze medal
Imrich Vrťo
Czechoslovakia
21
42
Bronze medal
Kamen Ivanov
Bulgaria
22
39
Bronze medal
Risko Shikov
Bulgaria
29
25
Bronze medal
Erich Kaltofen
Austria
1
3
7
7
0
2
20
45
Bronze medal
Wolfgang Redtenbacher
Austria
5
6
0
7
0
2
20
45
Bronze medal
Gerhard Emrich
Austria
5
5
0
7
1
1
19
48
Bronze medal
Heinrich Rolletschek
Austria
5
6
2
5
6
2
26
32
Bronze medal
Walter Zulehner
Austria
5
3
7
7
0
0
22
39
Bronze medal
Marko Tadić
Yugoslavia
5
2
0
7
0
1
15
61
Srdjan Ognjanović
Yugoslavia
0
2
0
0
0
0
2
98
Uroš Milutinović
Yugoslavia
1
5
0
7
1
3
17
56
Dragoslav Ljubić
Yugoslavia
0
4
0
1
0
6
11
71
Pavle Mladenović
Yugoslavia
5
5
0
1
1
5
17
56
George Mungo Carstairs
United Kingdom
*
Peter Jackson
United Kingdom
*
Sven Ivansson
Sweden
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
105
Niklas Dahlbãck
Sweden
0
2
0
5
2
0
9
80
Zeijlon Lars
Sweden
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
105
Oscar Ekeblad
Sweden
0
0
3
1
0
0
4
93
Björn Engberg
Sweden
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
104
Stefan Lundin
Sweden
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
105
?
Romania
15
61
?
Romania
15
61
?
Romania
16
59
Hanna Garyga
Poland
11
71
Ewa Jemielity
Poland
15
61
Maciej Lewenstein
Poland
8
82
Józef Przytycki
Poland
15
61
Aleksander Ustaszewski
Poland
9
80
Ad Bax
Netherlands
*
Marinus Gerbrandy
Netherlands
*
Wim Pelt
Netherlands
*
Rein Verhagen
Netherlands
*
Roel Visscher
Netherlands
*
Arne Brentjes
Netherlands
*
Ton Stevenhagen
Netherlands
*
Hans Lub
Netherlands
*
?
Mongolia
2
98
?
Mongolia
4
93
?
Mongolia
4
93
?
Mongolia
5
89
?
Mongolia
5
89
?
Mongolia
8
82
?
Mongolia
8
82
?
Mongolia
12
69
Pavel Ferst
Czechoslovakia
18
55
Petr Slačálek
Czechoslovakia
5
89
Karel Horák
Czechoslovakia
10
76
Jan Frynta
Czechoslovakia
11
71
?
Cuba
2
98
?
Cuba
2
98
?
Cuba
10
76
Svetozar Petkov
Bulgaria
*
Dimitar Novachev
Bulgaria
*
Hristo Hristov
Bulgaria
*
Ilko Prvanov
Bulgaria
*
Zdravko Slavov
Bulgaria
*
Ognjan Drenski
Bulgaria
*
Friedrich Marschoun
Austria
0
2
0
7
0
2
11
71
Maximilian Posch
Austria
0
0
0
1
0
1
2
98
Erich Steinbauer
Austria
3
6
0
7
0
0
16
59
*
Names and scores are known but cannot be matched.
Results may not be complete and may include mistakes. Please send relevant information to the webmaster:
webmaster@imo-official.org
.
Supported by Google