International Mathematical Olympiad
IMO 2023
IMO 2024
Timeline
Countries
Results
Search
Problems
Hall of fame
About IMO
Links and Resources
de
en
es
fr
ru
◄
12
th
IMO 1970
►
Country results
•
Individual results
•
Statistics
Contestant
[
♀
♂
]
[↔]
Country
P1
P2
P3
P4
P5
P6
∑
Total
#
Rank
Award
Silverman Bernard
United Kingdom
5
7
8
5
6
8
39
4
Gold medal
Hodulev Andrei
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
5
7
8
6
6
8
40
1
Gold medal
Klimov Arkadiy
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
39
4
Gold medal
Ruzsa Imre
Hungary
5
7
8
6
6
8
40
1
Gold medal
Bajmóczy Ervin
Hungary
39
4
Gold medal
Gönczi István
Hungary
37
7
Gold medal
Burmeister Wolfgang
German Democratic Republic
5
7
8
6
6
8
40
1
Gold medal, Special prize
Janković Vladimir
Yugoslavia
5
7
8
6
6
2
34
9
Silver medal
Sazdović Branislav
Yugoslavia
5
6
0
6
6
8
31
12
Silver medal
Milin Lazar
Yugoslavia
5
6
0
6
6
8
31
12
Silver medal
Aleksandrov Aleksei
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
35
8
Silver medal
Schwarz Dan
Romania
*
Silver medal
Berceanu Barbu Rudolf
Romania
*
Silver medal
Gologan Radu
Romania
*
Silver medal
Füredi Zoltán
Hungary
32
11
Silver medal
Schefter Jürgen
German Democratic Republic
*
Silver medal
Felgenhauer Andreas
German Democratic Republic
*
Silver medal
Pépin Hervé
France
31
12
Silver medal
Janc Mirko
Yugoslavia
5
7
0
6
2
7
27
22
Bronze medal
Henč Damir
Yugoslavia
1
6
2
6
6
7
28
19
Bronze medal
Ćirić Ninoslav
Yugoslavia
5
7
4
5
6
1
28
19
Bronze medal
Batty Charles
United Kingdom
*
*
Edwards Jonathan
United Kingdom
*
*
Segal John
United Kingdom
*
*
Grubb David
United Kingdom
*
*
Furber Stephen
United Kingdom
*
Bronze medal
Proctor John
United Kingdom
5
7
0
5
6
0
23
37
Bronze medal
Semenkov Sergei
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
27
22
Bronze medal
Altlies Velo
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
24
30
Bronze medal
Korlyukov Aleksander
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
24
30
Bronze medal
Salomonson Sten
Sweden
26
26
Bronze medal
Gottlieb Christian
Sweden
21
44
Bronze medal
Vasile Radu
Romania
*
Bronze medal
Dimca Alexandru
Romania
*
Bronze medal
Popescu Dragoş
Romania
*
Bronze medal
Ştefanescu Catalin
Romania
*
Bronze medal
Zakrzewski Marek
Poland
19
55
Bronze medal
Eygenraam Piet
Netherlands
21
44
Bronze medal
?
Mongolia
23
37
Bronze medal
Lempert László
Hungary
25
27
Bronze medal
Borzsák Péter
Hungary
20
51
Bronze medal
Kóczy László
Hungary
24
30
Bronze medal
Böhme Olaf
German Democratic Republic
*
Bronze medal, Special prize
Jentsch Thomas
German Democratic Republic
*
Bronze medal
Reimann Fredy
German Democratic Republic
*
Bronze medal
Oswald Peter
German Democratic Republic
*
Bronze medal
?
France
*
Bronze medal
?
France
*
Bronze medal
Cabannes André
France
24
30
Bronze medal
Curien Pierre-Louis
France
24
30
Bronze medal
Sakáloš Štefan
Czechoslovakia
5
7
0
4
6
0
22
41
Bronze medal
Husová Helena
Czechoslovakia
1
7
0
4
4
5
21
44
Bronze medal
Tůma Jiří
Czechoslovakia
5
7
0
5
6
0
23
37
Bronze medal
Švarc Rudolf
Czechoslovakia
5
7
0
6
2
0
20
51
Bronze medal
Kalderov Ilija
Bulgaria
21
44
Bronze medal
Terzijan Stepan
Bulgaria
24
30
Bronze medal
Dimchev Milen
Bulgaria
24
30
Bronze medal
Hackl Johann
Austria
5
6
0
6
3
0
20
51
Bronze medal
Božić Milan
Yugoslavia
1
5
0
5
3
2
16
68
Tumbas Josip
Yugoslavia
5
4
0
5
0
0
14
78
Bell Stuart Henry
United Kingdom
*
*
Linetsky Aleksander
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
*
Kopylov Pavel
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
*
Malmquist Per-Åke
Sweden
*
Bengtsson Bengt
Sweden
*
Nilsson Steffan
Sweden
*
Boström Anders
Sweden
*
Johan Fornäs
Sweden
*
Lundeqvist Åke
Sweden
*
?
Romania
18
59
Niemiro Wojciech
Poland
*
Gólczewski Tomasz
Poland
*
Morawski Jerzy
Poland
*
Przytycki Józef
Poland
*
Pudło Władysław
Poland
*
Rusiecki Aleksander
Poland
*
Szarek Stanisław
Poland
*
?
Netherlands
*
?
Netherlands
*
?
Netherlands
*
?
Netherlands
*
?
Netherlands
*
?
Netherlands
*
Brinkhuis Jan
Netherlands
*
?
Mongolia
6
104
?
Mongolia
6
104
?
Mongolia
7
102
?
Mongolia
7
102
?
Mongolia
8
100
?
Mongolia
10
94
?
Mongolia
11
91
Szendrei Ágnes
Hungary
16
68
Tyl Ursula
German Democratic Republic
16
68
Valiron ?
France
*
Mehr Patrick
France
*
Oury Didier
France
*
Černý Anton
Czechoslovakia
5
7
0
6
0
0
18
59
Special prize
Zorkovský Belo
Czechoslovakia
5
3
0
5
0
0
13
80
Hradil Miroslav
Czechoslovakia
0
7
0
5
6
0
18
59
Pudlák Pavel
Czechoslovakia
0
3
0
1
5
1
10
94
Marinov Valentin
Bulgaria
*
*
Bilov Hristo
Bulgaria
*
*
Siderov Plamen
Bulgaria
*
*
Mollov Anton
Bulgaria
*
*
Stoinova Hristova Virdzhinia
Bulgaria
*
*
Matej Wolfgang
Austria
1
7
0
6
3
0
17
66
Leitner Gerald
Austria
0
7
0
5
1
0
13
80
Rindler Angelika
Austria
5
3
0
5
3
0
16
68
Hofbauer Franz
Austria
0
7
0
6
0
0
13
80
Tobisch Herbert
Austria
1
5
0
4
0
0
10
94
Steinbauer Erich
Austria
5
4
0
3
0
0
12
84
Czakler Karl
Austria
1
0
0
2
0
0
3
111
*
Names and scores are known but cannot be matched.
Results may not be complete and may include mistakes. Please send relevant information to the webmaster:
webmaster@imo-official.org
.
Supported by Google