International Mathematical Olympiad
IMO 2023
IMO 2024
Timeline
Countries
Results
Search
Problems
Hall of fame
About IMO
Links and Resources
de
en
es
fr
ru
◄
10
th
IMO 1968
►
Country results
•
Individual results
•
Statistics
Contestant
[
♀
♂
]
[↔]
Country
P1
P2
P3
P4
P5
P6
∑
Total
#
Rank
Award
Babai László
Hungary
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal, Special prize
Csirmaz László
Hungary
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal, Special prize
Nest Ryszard
Poland
6
7
6
5
7
3
34
38
Silver medal
Dydak Jerzy
Poland
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Śliwa Jan
Poland
5
7
7
5
3
8
35
33
Silver medal
Petryk Henryk
Poland
5
7
6
5
5
0
28
57
Bronze medal
Liszka Tadeusz
Poland
4
7
7
5
7
7
37
28
Silver medal
Szymański Bolesław
Poland
6
7
7
5
7
7
39
17
Gold medal
Ek Bengt
Sweden
6
7
2
5
7
8
35
33
Silver medal
Alm Erik
Sweden
3
6
1
5
5
8
28
57
Bronze medal
Wannebo Anders
Sweden
5
5
0
5
7
8
30
47
Bronze medal
Persson Ulf
Sweden
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Rynefors Gunnar
Sweden
6
3
7
5
7
2
30
47
Bronze medal
Johansson Peder
Sweden
6
3
0
5
7
8
29
51
Bronze medal
Frenckner Björn
Sweden
6
7
7
5
7
5
37
28
Silver medal
Mårtensson Klas
Sweden
5
5
1
5
3
8
27
61
Bronze medal
Berceanu Barbu Rudolf
Romania
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Calin Pop Horia
Romania
1
6
7
5
5
5
29
51
Bronze medal
Mérő László
Hungary
6
6
6
5
5
3
31
46
Bronze medal
Szűcs András
Hungary
6
7
7
5
5
8
38
23
Silver medal
Pintz János
Hungary
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Kóczy László
Hungary
5
7
4
5
7
8
36
32
Silver medal
Lempert László
Hungary
4
7
7
5
7
8
38
23
Silver medal
Michaletzky György
Hungary
4
3
1
5
7
8
28
57
Bronze medal
Milev Nedelcho
Bulgaria
3
7
2
5
5
7
29
51
Bronze medal
Ivanov Ivan
Bulgaria
2
7
7
5
6
8
35
33
Silver medal
Dikranian Dikran
Bulgaria
5
7
6
5
6
8
37
28
Silver medal
Najman Branko
Yugoslavia
5
7
6
5
5
0
28
57
Bronze medal
Polák Libor
Czechoslovakia
5
7
1
5
7
8
33
43
Silver medal
Sivák Bohuslav
Czechoslovakia
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Mašek Tomáš
Czechoslovakia
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Müller Vladimír
Czechoslovakia
6
7
2
5
7
8
35
33
Silver medal
Vinárek Jiří
Czechoslovakia
6
7
1
5
7
8
34
38
Silver medal
Cocks Clifford
United Kingdom
6
6
7
5
7
7
38
23
Silver medal
Roos Hans-Görg
German Democratic Republic
6
7
7
5
5
7
37
28
Silver medal
Bandt Christoph
German Democratic Republic
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Zähle Ulrich
German Democratic Republic
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Fritz Joachim
German Democratic Republic
4
7
5
5
5
8
34
38
Silver medal
Gärtner Jürgen
German Democratic Republic
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Heinrich Stefan
German Democratic Republic
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Burmeister Wolfgang
German Democratic Republic
6
7
6
5
7
8
39
17
Gold medal
Felgenhauer Andreas
German Democratic Republic
6
7
1
5
7
8
34
38
Silver medal
Beli Genadiy
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
5
7
0
5
5
7
29
51
Bronze medal
Kumarin Viktor
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
7
7
5
5
8
38
23
Silver medal
Sobolev Sergei
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Fedotov Valeriy
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
5
7
7
5
7
8
39
17
Gold medal
Blyudze Mikhail
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Kurchanov Pavel
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Makarichev Vladimir
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
7
2
5
5
7
32
45
Bronze medal
Ponomarenko Vladimir
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Arosio Alberto
Italy
2
7
0
5
3
7
24
65
Gaetano Roberto
Italy
1
2
0
5
0
1
9
90
Catanese Fabrizio
Italy
0
6
0
5
0
3
14
83
Cettolini Livio
Italy
0
0
0
5
4
8
17
77
Kitev Nikolai
Bulgaria
6
6
0
5
0
3
20
72
Dimov Dimo
Bulgaria
4
3
1
5
0
0
13
86
Krachanov Kostadin
Bulgaria
0
6
1
5
1
2
15
81
Legiša Peter
Yugoslavia
6
7
1
5
5
0
24
65
Zięba Wiesław
Poland
2
7
0
4
4
3
20
72
Gradinaru Stefan
Romania
6
7
7
3
5
7
35
33
Silver medal
Coman Silviu
Romania
3
6
6
3
5
1
24
65
Hristov Hristo
Bulgaria
5
5
1
3
3
5
22
70
Sergiescu Vlad
Romania
6
7
7
2
7
1
30
47
Bronze medal
Žitko Tomo
Yugoslavia
3
7
2
2
5
8
27
61
Bronze medal
Simić Slobodan
Yugoslavia
5
7
7
2
3
0
24
65
Special prize
Guerini Fausto
Italy
5
7
7
2
2
0
23
69
Jordan Andrei
Romania
5
7
7
2
0
1
22
70
Sevici Constantin
Romania
5
1
0
2
1
1
10
89
Brenner Mircea
Romania
5
5
1
2
4
1
18
75
Ja. ?
Mongolia
5
6
1
2
0
1
15
81
Kolarić Zvonko
Yugoslavia
2
7
1
2
3
3
18
75
Gojković Radoslav
Yugoslavia
3
7
1
2
0
1
14
83
Kadelburg Zoran
Yugoslavia
5
6
1
1
7
7
27
61
Bronze medal
Mazza Daniele
Italy
0
5
2
1
0
3
11
88
Dvornicich Roberto
Italy
5
5
6
0
5
8
29
51
Bronze medal
Przytycki Feliks
Poland
5
7
7
0
5
5
29
51
Bronze medal
Drenski Veselin
Bulgaria
4
7
7
0
7
8
33
43
Silver medal
Polcar Pavel
Czechoslovakia
5
7
7
0
7
8
34
38
Silver medal
Davies Elwyn
United Kingdom
5
7
7
0
5
6
30
47
Bronze medal
Leaver Noel
United Kingdom
5
4
6
0
3
8
26
64
Bronze medal
Zezza Pierluigi
Italy
0
0
0
0
0
5
5
94
G. ?
Mongolia
0
6
1
0
0
1
8
92
M. ?
Mongolia
0
1
0
0
0
0
1
96
O. ?
Mongolia
5
7
2
0
3
2
19
74
S. ?
Mongolia
0
1
0
0
0
1
2
95
T. ?
Mongolia
1
6
1
0
0
0
8
92
V. ?
Mongolia
5
6
1
0
0
0
12
87
Ji. ?
Mongolia
0
7
1
0
0
1
9
90
Svrtan Dragutin
Yugoslavia
5
6
1
0
5
0
17
77
Kaukič Michal
Czechoslovakia
4
7
4
0
0
1
16
79
Bukovčan Martin
Czechoslovakia
3
4
1
0
0
8
16
79
Williamson Malcolm John
United Kingdom
39
17
Gold medal, Special prize
Norton Simon Phillips
United Kingdom
39
17
Gold medal
Scholes John
United Kingdom
38
23
Silver medal
Porterfield William
United Kingdom
39
17
Gold medal
Proctor Michael
United Kingdom
14
83
Results may not be complete and may include mistakes. Please send relevant information to the webmaster:
webmaster@imo-official.org
.
Supported by Google