International Mathematical Olympiad
IMO 2023
IMO 2024
Timeline
Countries
Results
Search
Problems
Hall of fame
About IMO
Links and Resources
de
en
es
fr
ru
◄
10
th
IMO 1968
►
Country results
•
Individual results
•
Statistics
Contestant
[
♀
]
[↔]
Country
P1
P2
P3
P4
P5
P6
∑
Total
#
Rank
Award
Dikranian Dikran
Bulgaria
5
7
6
5
6
8
37
28
Silver medal
Dimov Dimo
Bulgaria
4
3
1
5
0
0
13
86
Drenski Veselin
Bulgaria
4
7
7
0
7
8
33
43
Silver medal
Hristov Hristo
Bulgaria
5
5
1
3
3
5
22
70
Ivanov Ivan
Bulgaria
2
7
7
5
6
8
35
33
Silver medal
Kitev Nikolai
Bulgaria
6
6
0
5
0
3
20
72
Krachanov Kostadin
Bulgaria
0
6
1
5
1
2
15
81
Milev Nedelcho
Bulgaria
3
7
2
5
5
7
29
51
Bronze medal
Bukovčan Martin
Czechoslovakia
3
4
1
0
0
8
16
79
Kaukič Michal
Czechoslovakia
4
7
4
0
0
1
16
79
Mašek Tomáš
Czechoslovakia
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Müller Vladimír
Czechoslovakia
6
7
2
5
7
8
35
33
Silver medal
Polák Libor
Czechoslovakia
5
7
1
5
7
8
33
43
Silver medal
Polcar Pavel
Czechoslovakia
5
7
7
0
7
8
34
38
Silver medal
Sivák Bohuslav
Czechoslovakia
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Vinárek Jiří
Czechoslovakia
6
7
1
5
7
8
34
38
Silver medal
Bandt Christoph
German Democratic Republic
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Burmeister Wolfgang
German Democratic Republic
6
7
6
5
7
8
39
17
Gold medal
Felgenhauer Andreas
German Democratic Republic
6
7
1
5
7
8
34
38
Silver medal
Fritz Joachim
German Democratic Republic
4
7
5
5
5
8
34
38
Silver medal
Gärtner Jürgen
German Democratic Republic
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Heinrich Stefan
German Democratic Republic
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Roos Hans-Görg
German Democratic Republic
6
7
7
5
5
7
37
28
Silver medal
Zähle Ulrich
German Democratic Republic
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Babai László
Hungary
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal, Special prize
Csirmaz László
Hungary
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal, Special prize
Kóczy László
Hungary
5
7
4
5
7
8
36
32
Silver medal
Lempert László
Hungary
4
7
7
5
7
8
38
23
Silver medal
Mérő László
Hungary
6
6
6
5
5
3
31
46
Bronze medal
Michaletzky György
Hungary
4
3
1
5
7
8
28
57
Bronze medal
Pintz János
Hungary
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Szűcs András
Hungary
6
7
7
5
5
8
38
23
Silver medal
Arosio Alberto
Italy
2
7
0
5
3
7
24
65
Catanese Fabrizio
Italy
0
6
0
5
0
3
14
83
Cettolini Livio
Italy
0
0
0
5
4
8
17
77
Dvornicich Roberto
Italy
5
5
6
0
5
8
29
51
Bronze medal
Gaetano Roberto
Italy
1
2
0
5
0
1
9
90
Guerini Fausto
Italy
5
7
7
2
2
0
23
69
Mazza Daniele
Italy
0
5
2
1
0
3
11
88
Zezza Pierluigi
Italy
0
0
0
0
0
5
5
94
G. ?
Mongolia
0
6
1
0
0
1
8
92
Ja. ?
Mongolia
5
6
1
2
0
1
15
81
Ji. ?
Mongolia
0
7
1
0
0
1
9
90
M. ?
Mongolia
0
1
0
0
0
0
1
96
O. ?
Mongolia
5
7
2
0
3
2
19
74
S. ?
Mongolia
0
1
0
0
0
1
2
95
T. ?
Mongolia
1
6
1
0
0
0
8
92
V. ?
Mongolia
5
6
1
0
0
0
12
87
Dydak Jerzy
Poland
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Liszka Tadeusz
Poland
4
7
7
5
7
7
37
28
Silver medal
Nest Ryszard
Poland
6
7
6
5
7
3
34
38
Silver medal
Petryk Henryk
Poland
5
7
6
5
5
0
28
57
Bronze medal
Przytycki Feliks
Poland
5
7
7
0
5
5
29
51
Bronze medal
Śliwa Jan
Poland
5
7
7
5
3
8
35
33
Silver medal
Szymański Bolesław
Poland
6
7
7
5
7
7
39
17
Gold medal
Zięba Wiesław
Poland
2
7
0
4
4
3
20
72
Berceanu Barbu Rudolf
Romania
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Brenner Mircea
Romania
5
5
1
2
4
1
18
75
Calin Pop Horia
Romania
1
6
7
5
5
5
29
51
Bronze medal
Coman Silviu
Romania
3
6
6
3
5
1
24
65
Gradinaru Stefan
Romania
6
7
7
3
5
7
35
33
Silver medal
Jordan Andrei
Romania
5
7
7
2
0
1
22
70
Sergiescu Vlad
Romania
6
7
7
2
7
1
30
47
Bronze medal
Sevici Constantin
Romania
5
1
0
2
1
1
10
89
Alm Erik
Sweden
3
6
1
5
5
8
28
57
Bronze medal
Ek Bengt
Sweden
6
7
2
5
7
8
35
33
Silver medal
Frenckner Björn
Sweden
6
7
7
5
7
5
37
28
Silver medal
Johansson Peder
Sweden
6
3
0
5
7
8
29
51
Bronze medal
Mårtensson Klas
Sweden
5
5
1
5
3
8
27
61
Bronze medal
Persson Ulf
Sweden
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Rynefors Gunnar
Sweden
6
3
7
5
7
2
30
47
Bronze medal
Wannebo Anders
Sweden
5
5
0
5
7
8
30
47
Bronze medal
Beli Genadiy
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
5
7
0
5
5
7
29
51
Bronze medal
Blyudze Mikhail
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Fedotov Valeriy
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
5
7
7
5
7
8
39
17
Gold medal
Kumarin Viktor
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
7
7
5
5
8
38
23
Silver medal
Kurchanov Pavel
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Makarichev Vladimir
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
7
2
5
5
7
32
45
Bronze medal
Ponomarenko Vladimir
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Sobolev Sergei
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Cocks Clifford
United Kingdom
6
6
7
5
7
7
38
23
Silver medal
Davies Elwyn
United Kingdom
5
7
7
0
5
6
30
47
Bronze medal
Leaver Noel
United Kingdom
5
4
6
0
3
8
26
64
Bronze medal
Norton Simon Phillips
United Kingdom
39
17
Gold medal
Porterfield William
United Kingdom
39
17
Gold medal
Proctor Michael
United Kingdom
14
83
Scholes John
United Kingdom
38
23
Silver medal
Williamson Malcolm John
United Kingdom
39
17
Gold medal, Special prize
Gojković Radoslav
Yugoslavia
3
7
1
2
0
1
14
83
Kadelburg Zoran
Yugoslavia
5
6
1
1
7
7
27
61
Bronze medal
Kolarić Zvonko
Yugoslavia
2
7
1
2
3
3
18
75
Legiša Peter
Yugoslavia
6
7
1
5
5
0
24
65
Najman Branko
Yugoslavia
5
7
6
5
5
0
28
57
Bronze medal
Simić Slobodan
Yugoslavia
5
7
7
2
3
0
24
65
Special prize
Svrtan Dragutin
Yugoslavia
5
6
1
0
5
0
17
77
Žitko Tomo
Yugoslavia
3
7
2
2
5
8
27
61
Bronze medal
Results may not be complete and may include mistakes. Please send relevant information to the webmaster:
webmaster@imo-official.org
.
Supported by Google