International Mathematical Olympiad
IMO 2023
IMO 2024
Timeline
Countries
Results
Search
Problems
Hall of fame
About IMO
Links and Resources
de
en
es
fr
ru
◄
8
th
IMO 1966
►
Country results
•
Individual results
•
Statistics
Contestant
[
♀
♂
]
[←]
Country
P1
P2
P3
P4
P5
P6
∑
Total
#
Rank
Award
Dechko Matev
Bulgaria
1
6
2
5
4
4
22
59
Radenko Radkov
Bulgaria
6
6
0
5
5
7
29
43
Pavel Simeonov
Bulgaria
6
7
3
0
4
8
28
48
Hristo Hristov
Bulgaria
6
7
0
5
2
8
28
48
Petr Němec
Czechoslovakia
6
0
1
4
1
4
16
63
Pavel Vejvoda
Czechoslovakia
6
1
3
5
7
5
27
50
Jiří Šmerk
Czechoslovakia
6
7
2
4
2
8
29
43
Miroslav Kosina
Czechoslovakia
4
7
0
5
0
4
20
61
Jiří Rott
Czechoslovakia
6
0
4
4
2
6
22
59
Konrad Schmüdgen
German Democratic Republic
26
53
Ludwig Staiger
German Democratic Republic
26
53
István Berkes
Hungary
30
40
György Elekes
Hungary
29
43
?
Mongolia
5
72
?
Mongolia
7
71
?
Mongolia
8
70
?
Mongolia
9
69
?
Mongolia
12
68
?
Mongolia
14
67
?
Mongolia
15
66
?
Mongolia
18
62
Janusz Kaniewski
Poland
26
53
Zygmunt Ratajczyk
Poland
25
57
?
Romania
26
53
?
Romania
29
43
?
Romania
29
43
?
Romania
30
40
Sergei Liber
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
24
58
Tomo Pisanski
Yugoslavia
27
50
Slobodan Simić
Yugoslavia
16
63
Mirko Primc
Yugoslavia
16
63
Mihajlo Stefanović
Yugoslavia
27
50
Djordje Dugošija
Yugoslavia
30
40
Petko Kazandzhiev
Bulgaria
4
6
7
5
2
8
32
35
Bronze medal
Vladimir Mihailov
Bulgaria
6
7
5
5
1
8
32
35
Bronze medal
Ludmila Krasteva
Bulgaria
6
4
6
5
4
8
33
29
Bronze medal
Peter Mederly
Czechoslovakia
6
7
3
5
3
8
32
35
Bronze medal
Petr Kůrka
Czechoslovakia
0
7
4
5
7
8
31
39
Bronze medal
László Surányi
Hungary
32
35
Bronze medal
Edislaw Jacek Litwin
Poland
33
29
Bronze medal
Aleksandru Bădescu
Romania
33
29
Bronze medal
Bogdan Lungulescu
Romania
33
29
Bronze medal
Aleksander Zaimskih
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
33
29
Bronze medal
Jernej Polajnar
Yugoslavia
33
29
Bronze medal
Georgi Gargov
Bulgaria
3
7
4
5
7
8
34
27
Silver medal
Bohuslav Sivák
Czechoslovakia
6
7
5
5
7
8
38
14
Silver medal
Stefan Heinrich
German Democratic Republic
38
14
Silver medal
Gert Siebert
German Democratic Republic
35
24
Silver medal
Reinhard Höppner
German Democratic Republic
35
24
Silver medal
László Babai
Hungary
34
27
Silver medal, Special prize
Miklós Laczkovich
Hungary
36
21
Silver medal
Tadeusz Figiel
Poland
38
14
Silver medal, Special prize
Zenon Fortuna
Poland
36
21
Silver medal
Henryk Iwaniec
Poland
35
24
Silver medal
Tadeusz Iwaniec
Poland
36
21
Silver medal
Eugen Popa
Romania
37
19
Silver medal
Boris Matikainen
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
38
14
Silver medal
Aleksandar Torgašev
Yugoslavia
37
19
Silver medal
Jovan Vukmirović
Yugoslavia
38
14
Silver medal
Walter Liepe
German Democratic Republic
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Josef Richardt
German Democratic Republic
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Peter Enskonatus
German Democratic Republic
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
József Pelikán
Hungary
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal, Special prize
László Lovász
Hungary
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal, Special prize
Lajos Pósa
Hungary
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Michał Misiurewicz
Poland
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal, Special prize
Dan Voiculescu
Romania
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Andrei Marchenko
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Yuri Bogdanski
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Sabir Husein-Zade
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
7
7
5
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Mihail Fokin
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
39
12
Gold medal
Grigoriy Rosenblum
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
39
12
Gold medal
Results may not be complete and may include mistakes. Please send relevant information to the webmaster:
webmaster@imo-official.org
.
Supported by Google