International Mathematical Olympiad
IMO 2023
IMO 2024
Timeline
Countries
Results
Search
Problems
Hall of fame
About IMO
Links and Resources
de
en
es
fr
ru
◄
6
th
IMO 1964
►
Country results
•
Individual results
•
Statistics
Contestant
[
♀
]
[←]
Country
P1
P2
P3
P4
P5
P6
∑
Total
#
Rank
Award
Miloslav Znojil
Czechoslovakia
6
0
5
6
7
6
30
17
Bronze medal
Ilona Zinke
German Democratic Republic
20
56
Jaroslav Zemánek
Czechoslovakia
7
5
6
0
4
6
28
29
Bronze medal
Smilka Zdravkovska
Yugoslavia
18
58
Vladimir Zaimov
Bulgaria
7
7
6
0
4
6
30
17
Bronze medal
Bronisław Wajnryb
Poland
24
44
Stanko Vrščaj
Yugoslavia
29
26
Bronze medal
Alexandru Vinea
Romania
32
13
Silver medal
Aleksander Vilenkin
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
30
17
Bronze medal
Viktor Urumov
Yugoslavia
31
14
Silver medal
Sanjaag Tserenpel
Mongolia
*
Dendev Tserennadmid
Mongolia
*
Otto Trewendt
German Democratic Republic
24
44
Monika Titze
German Democratic Republic
27
32
Bronze medal
Iordan Tabov
Bulgaria
1
0
6
6
4
6
23
50
Tiberiu Spircu
Romania
30
17
Bronze medal
Zbigniew Słodkowski
Poland
28
29
Bronze medal
Javchig Sereeter
Mongolia
*
Iliya Rips
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
25
41
Bojan Popović
Yugoslavia
13
68
Vladimir Popov
Bulgaria
7
1
6
0
4
6
24
44
Eleodor Popescu
Romania
27
32
Bronze medal
József Pelikán
Hungary
39
3
Gold medal
Woicheh Patkaniowski
Poland
30
17
Bronze medal
Petr Pashkov
Bulgaria
4
0
5
6
2
6
23
50
Boris Pachev
Bulgaria
2
7
6
0
2
6
23
50
Marian Orłowski
Poland
31
14
Silver medal
Krzysztof Nowiński
Poland
30
17
Bronze medal
Dimitr Nichev
Bulgaria
4
0
6
0
2
6
18
58
Cevegmidin Mizhidorzh
Mongolia
27
32
Bronze medal
Yuri Matiashevich
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
38
7
Gold medal
Tamara Marcisová
Czechoslovakia
7
7
6
6
4
6
36
8
Silver medal
Endre Makai
Hungary
28
29
Bronze medal
László Lovász
Hungary
39
3
Gold medal
Manfred Krüppel
German Democratic Republic
25
41
Tamás Komor
Hungary
26
36
Wolfgang Klamt
German Democratic Republic
31
14
Silver medal
Mihai Kerciu
Romania
30
17
Bronze medal
Boško Jovanović
Yugoslavia
17
61
Nyamyn Jadamba
Mongolia
*
Boris Ivlev
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
30
17
Bronze medal
Henryk Hecht
Poland
26
36
Jan Grabowski
German Democratic Republic
25
41
Zoran Gonda
Yugoslavia
7
71
Josip Globevnik
Yugoslavia
24
44
László Gerencsér
Hungary
41
2
Gold medal
Jerzy Gajewski
Poland
1
72
Róbert Freud
Hungary
21
54
Dietrich Freitag
German Democratic Republic
15
64
Aleksander Florensov
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
29
26
Bronze medal
Tadeusz Figiel
Poland
39
3
Gold medal
Avram Eskenazi
Bulgaria
7
7
0
6
4
6
30
17
Bronze medal
Ulziibatyn Erdenebat
Mongolia
*
Tserendorj Dashdorj
Mongolia
*
Gábor Corradi
Hungary
24
44
Pavel Bureš
Czechoslovakia
7
7
6
6
4
6
36
8
Silver medal
Manfred Brandt
German Democratic Republic
29
26
Bronze medal
Velimir Bole
Yugoslavia
16
62
Octavian Bîscă
Romania
33
12
Silver medal
Svetoslav Biltchev
Bulgaria
1
7
6
0
7
6
27
32
Bronze medal
David Bernstein
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
7
7
6
6
7
9
42
1
Gold medal
István Berkes
Hungary
35
11
Silver medal
Dondog Batgombo
Mongolia
*
Ilie Bârză
Romania
*
Genadiy Arhipov
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
39
3
Gold medal
Valeriy Alekseev
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
36
8
Silver medal
?
Czechoslovakia
5
1
5
0
2
0
13
68
?
Czechoslovakia
6
0
0
0
2
6
14
66
?
Czechoslovakia
4
0
6
0
2
6
18
58
?
Czechoslovakia
7
0
5
0
1
6
19
57
?
Romania
*
?
Romania
*
*
Names and scores are known but cannot be matched.
Results may not be complete and may include mistakes. Please send relevant information to the webmaster:
webmaster@imo-official.org
.
Supported by Google