International Mathematical Olympiad
IMO 2023
IMO 2024
Timeline
Countries
Results
Search
Problems
Hall of fame
About IMO
Links and Resources
de
en
es
fr
ru
◄
17
th
IMO 1975
►
Country results
•
Individual results
•
Statistics
Contestant
[
♀
♂
]
[↔]
Country
P1
P2
P3
P4
P5
P6
∑
Total
#
Rank
Award
Sikorav Jean Claude
France
6
7
7
6
6
8
40
1
Gold medal
Yusin Boris
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
7
7
6
6
8
40
1
Gold medal
Hitchcock Jonathan James
United Kingdom
6
7
7
6
6
8
40
1
Gold medal
Rickard John
United Kingdom
6
7
7
6
6
8
40
1
Gold medal
Herdeg Paul
United States of America
6
7
7
6
6
8
40
1
Gold medal
Vojta Paul
United States of America
6
7
7
6
6
8
40
1
Gold medal
Pascher Wilfried
Austria
6
7
7
5
6
8
39
7
Gold medal
Puckette Miller
United States of America
6
7
7
6
6
7
39
7
Gold medal
Jakab Tibor
Hungary
6
7
7
3
6
8
37
9
Silver medal
Sparing László
Hungary
6
7
7
6
6
5
37
9
Silver medal
Surján Péter
Hungary
6
4
7
6
6
8
37
9
Silver medal
Salberger Per
Sweden
6
7
7
6
5
6
37
9
Silver medal
Altmann Klaus
German Democratic Republic
6
7
6
6
6
5
36
13
Silver medal
Koriyushkin Aleksandr
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
7
7
6
6
4
36
13
Silver medal
Frankis David G
United Kingdom
6
7
5
6
6
6
36
13
Silver medal
Minh Đức Nguyễn
Vietnam
36
13
Silver medal
Varga Jožef B.
Yugoslavia
6
7
7
6
6
4
36
13
Silver medal
?
France
6
7
7
6
6
3
35
18
Silver medal
Soukup Lajos
Hungary
6
7
7
6
6
3
35
18
Silver medal
Achihai Dan
Romania
6
5
7
6
3
8
35
18
Silver medal
Grill Karl
Austria
6
1
7
6
6
8
34
21
Silver medal
Quasthoff Uwe
German Democratic Republic
6
7
7
6
6
2
34
21
Silver medal
Reimann Harry
German Democratic Republic
6
7
7
0
6
8
34
21
Silver medal
Éltető László
Hungary
6
7
7
6
6
2
34
21
Silver medal
Meurman Arne
Sweden
6
7
7
6
0
8
34
21
Silver medal
Reznikov Aleksandr
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
7
7
6
6
2
34
21
Silver medal
Zhilkov Veselin
Bulgaria
5
1
7
6
6
8
33
27
Silver medal
Lehmann Ralph
German Democratic Republic
6
7
7
2
6
5
33
27
Silver medal
Beris Antony
Greece
6
7
7
4
6
3
33
27
Silver medal
Tarasiuk Jerzy
Poland
6
7
2
6
6
6
33
27
Silver medal
Hovanova Tatyana
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
7
6
5
6
2
32
31
Silver medal
Seal David James
United Kingdom
6
7
5
6
0
8
32
31
Silver medal
Modzelewski Stephen
United States of America
6
7
6
6
6
1
32
31
Silver medal
*
Bulgaria
6
7
7
6
1
3
30
34
Bronze medal
Valášek Michael
Czechoslovakia
6
5
7
0
6
6
30
34
Bronze medal
Roßmann Helmut
German Democratic Republic
6
7
7
6
1
3
30
34
Bronze medal
Khánh Trọng Nguyễn
Vietnam
30
34
Bronze medal
Matte Udo
German Democratic Republic
6
7
7
6
0
3
29
38
Bronze medal
Koymans Karst
Netherlands
6
7
7
6
0
3
29
38
Bronze medal
Tschantz Steven
United States of America
6
7
0
6
2
8
29
38
Bronze medal
Sinwel Herbert
Austria
6
7
7
5
3
0
28
41
Bronze medal
*
Bulgaria
6
7
5
0
6
4
28
41
Bronze medal
Seress Ákos
Hungary
6
7
7
3
1
4
28
41
Bronze medal
Olaru Adrian
Romania
6
0
7
5
6
4
28
41
Bronze medal
Shmelev Georgij
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
7
7
0
6
2
28
41
Bronze medal
Kelly Reed
United States of America
6
7
0
6
6
3
28
41
Bronze medal
Lyons Russell
United States of America
5
7
7
6
0
3
28
41
Bronze medal
*
Bulgaria
5
7
7
0
6
2
27
48
Bronze medal
Navrátil Jiří
Czechoslovakia
6
7
0
0
6
8
27
48
Bronze medal
?
France
6
7
7
6
0
1
27
48
Bronze medal
Risch Uwe
German Democratic Republic
4
7
7
3
5
1
27
48
Bronze medal
Bagó Balázs
Hungary
6
7
7
0
6
1
27
48
Bronze medal
Syryczyński Piotr
Poland
6
7
3
0
6
5
27
48
Bronze medal
Arsu Griua
Romania
6
0
7
0
6
8
27
48
Bronze medal
Walker David Stuart
United Kingdom
6
7
0
6
6
2
27
48
Bronze medal
Marczinek Michael
German Democratic Republic
6
7
1
6
0
6
26
56
Bronze medal
?
Mongolia
3
7
5
6
3
2
26
56
Bronze medal
Yunus Ilya
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
2
7
3
0
8
26
56
Bronze medal
Long Nguyễn
Vietnam
26
56
Bronze medal
Kostić Miomir
Yugoslavia
6
7
7
6
0
0
26
56
Bronze medal
*
Bulgaria
6
7
7
1
0
4
25
61
Bronze medal
Finashin Sergei
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
7
1
5
6
0
25
61
Bronze medal
Neretin Yurij
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
4
1
6
6
2
25
61
Bronze medal
Diễm Hằng Phan Vũ
Vietnam
25
61
Bronze medal
Barton Pelham Mervyn
United Kingdom
6
7
0
6
0
5
24
65
Bronze medal
Stix Reinhard
Austria
4
0
5
4
6
4
23
66
Bronze medal
Neumann Attila
Hungary
5
2
7
6
1
2
23
66
Bronze medal
Păsculescu Adrian
Romania
5
1
7
4
5
1
23
66
Bronze medal
Hartley John Peter
United Kingdom
6
7
0
6
0
4
23
66
Bronze medal
Bøgvad Richard
Sweden
5
7
5
3
0
2
22
70
*
Yugoslavia
4
3
7
6
0
2
22
70
Văn Sự Nguyễn
Vietnam
21
72
Wirthumer Gunter
Austria
6
7
0
6
0
1
20
73
Slodička Ján
Czechoslovakia
6
7
0
0
6
1
20
73
Voldřich Josef
Czechoslovakia
6
7
1
2
2
2
20
73
?
France
6
0
4
6
2
2
20
73
?
Greece
5
4
7
2
2
0
20
73
Tiến Lê Quang
Vietnam
20
73
*
Yugoslavia
6
1
7
6
0
0
20
73
?
France
6
0
0
6
5
2
19
80
?
Romania
4
7
7
0
0
1
19
80
Verschueren Paul
United Kingdom
3
2
0
5
6
3
19
80
Tichy Robert
Austria
6
3
7
0
0
2
18
83
Baumann Martin
Czechoslovakia
6
0
7
4
0
1
18
83
Malý Jan
Czechoslovakia
6
7
0
3
0
2
18
83
?
Romania
5
0
7
0
4
2
18
83
*
Yugoslavia
4
1
3
4
6
0
18
83
Gstöttner Heinrich Josef
Austria
4
7
0
0
6
0
17
88
Jonsson Bengt
Sweden
6
7
3
0
0
1
17
88
Long Lê Đình
Vietnam
17
88
*
Yugoslavia
6
0
5
3
0
3
17
88
*
Bulgaria
1
2
1
6
6
0
16
92
Kratochvíl Jan
Czechoslovakia
6
7
1
0
0
2
16
92
*
Poland
5
1
1
3
6
0
16
92
*
Poland
1
2
7
6
0
0
16
92
?
Romania
2
7
0
0
6
1
16
92
Engdahl Erik
Sweden
1
6
4
1
1
3
16
92
*
Bulgaria
4
1
7
0
0
2
14
98
?
France
2
2
2
6
0
2
14
98
?
Romania
6
3
3
0
0
2
14
98
Schmidt Johann
Austria
6
1
1
3
0
2
13
101
*
Bulgaria
3
0
3
5
1
1
13
101
Klíma Vlastimil
Czechoslovakia
2
0
7
3
0
1
13
101
?
Mongolia
2
2
4
4
1
0
13
101
*
Poland
6
7
0
0
0
0
13
101
Augustsson Lennart
Sweden
3
1
0
6
0
3
13
101
*
Yugoslavia
6
0
1
6
0
0
13
101
?
Mongolia
2
2
0
6
1
1
12
108
?
France
4
0
0
6
0
1
11
109
?
Greece
1
0
7
0
3
0
11
109
*
Poland
6
0
0
5
0
0
11
109
Jönsson Torsten
Sweden
1
7
3
0
0
0
11
109
Beard Bernard
United States of America
2
3
3
0
2
1
11
109
*
Yugoslavia
2
0
7
1
1
0
11
109
?
France
1
1
1
6
1
0
10
115
?
Greece
5
2
1
0
2
0
10
115
?
Mongolia
1
4
1
0
2
2
10
115
Åberg Hans
Sweden
5
1
0
0
2
2
10
115
Ehrhardt Jan
Netherlands
6
0
1
2
0
0
9
119
?
Greece
4
0
1
0
2
1
8
120
Corneth Bert
Netherlands
6
0
0
0
0
2
8
120
Teschmacher Heino
Netherlands
4
0
2
1
1
0
8
120
?
Greece
5
0
0
2
0
0
7
123
?
Mongolia
3
0
4
0
0
0
7
123
Geldof Susan
Netherlands
1
0
0
5
0
0
6
125
?
Greece
4
0
0
0
0
0
4
126
Engels Joep
Netherlands
1
0
0
3
0
0
4
126
*
Poland
1
1
2
0
0
0
4
126
*
Poland
0
3
0
0
0
1
4
126
?
Mongolia
2
0
0
0
0
1
3
130
Pasch Ton van der
Netherlands
1
0
0
0
0
2
3
130
?
Greece
2
0
0
0
0
0
2
132
?
Mongolia
1
1
0
0
0
0
2
132
?
Mongolia
0
0
0
1
1
0
2
132
Fijnvandraat Jaap
Netherlands
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
135
*
Names and scores are known but cannot be matched.
Results may not be complete and may include mistakes. Please send relevant information to the webmaster:
webmaster@imo-official.org
.
Supported by Google