International Mathematical Olympiad
IMO 2023
IMO 2024
Timeline
Countries
Results
Search
Problems
Hall of fame
About IMO
Links and Resources
de
en
es
fr
ru
◄
17
th
IMO 1975
►
Country results
•
Individual results
•
Statistics
Contestant
[
♀
♂
]
[↔]
Country
P1
P2
P3
P4
P5
P6
∑
Total
#
Rank
Award
Arsu Griua
Romania
6
0
7
0
6
8
27
48
Bronze medal
Achihai Dan
Romania
6
5
7
6
3
8
35
18
Silver medal
Jakab Tibor
Hungary
6
7
7
3
6
8
37
9
Silver medal
Surján Péter
Hungary
6
4
7
6
6
8
37
9
Silver medal
Grill Karl
Austria
6
1
7
6
6
8
34
21
Silver medal
Pascher Wilfried
Austria
6
7
7
5
6
8
39
7
Gold medal
Zhilkov Veselin
Bulgaria
5
1
7
6
6
8
33
27
Silver medal
Seal David James
United Kingdom
6
7
5
6
0
8
32
31
Silver medal
Rickard John
United Kingdom
6
7
7
6
6
8
40
1
Gold medal
Hitchcock Jonathan James
United Kingdom
6
7
7
6
6
8
40
1
Gold medal
Vojta Paul
United States of America
6
7
7
6
6
8
40
1
Gold medal
Herdeg Paul
United States of America
6
7
7
6
6
8
40
1
Gold medal
Tschantz Steven
United States of America
6
7
0
6
2
8
29
38
Bronze medal
Reimann Harry
German Democratic Republic
6
7
7
0
6
8
34
21
Silver medal
Yusin Boris
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
7
7
6
6
8
40
1
Gold medal
Yunus Ilya
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
2
7
3
0
8
26
56
Bronze medal
Meurman Arne
Sweden
6
7
7
6
0
8
34
21
Silver medal
Sikorav Jean Claude
France
6
7
7
6
6
8
40
1
Gold medal
Navrátil Jiří
Czechoslovakia
6
7
0
0
6
8
27
48
Bronze medal
Puckette Miller
United States of America
6
7
7
6
6
7
39
7
Gold medal
Tarasiuk Jerzy
Poland
6
7
2
6
6
6
33
27
Silver medal
Frankis David G
United Kingdom
6
7
5
6
6
6
36
13
Silver medal
Marczinek Michael
German Democratic Republic
6
7
1
6
0
6
26
56
Bronze medal
Salberger Per
Sweden
6
7
7
6
5
6
37
9
Silver medal
Valášek Michael
Czechoslovakia
6
5
7
0
6
6
30
34
Bronze medal
Syryczyński Piotr
Poland
6
7
3
0
6
5
27
48
Bronze medal
Sparing László
Hungary
6
7
7
6
6
5
37
9
Silver medal
Barton Pelham Mervyn
United Kingdom
6
7
0
6
0
5
24
65
Bronze medal
Lehmann Ralph
German Democratic Republic
6
7
7
2
6
5
33
27
Silver medal
Altmann Klaus
German Democratic Republic
6
7
6
6
6
5
36
13
Silver medal
*
Bulgaria
6
7
7
1
0
4
25
61
Bronze medal
*
Bulgaria
6
7
5
0
6
4
28
41
Bronze medal
Olaru Adrian
Romania
6
0
7
5
6
4
28
41
Bronze medal
Seress Ákos
Hungary
6
7
7
3
1
4
28
41
Bronze medal
Stix Reinhard
Austria
4
0
5
4
6
4
23
66
Bronze medal
Varga Jožef B.
Yugoslavia
6
7
7
6
6
4
36
13
Silver medal
Hartley John Peter
United Kingdom
6
7
0
6
0
4
23
66
Bronze medal
Koriyushkin Aleksandr
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
7
7
6
6
4
36
13
Silver medal
*
Bulgaria
6
7
7
6
1
3
30
34
Bronze medal
Beris Antony
Greece
6
7
7
4
6
3
33
27
Silver medal
Soukup Lajos
Hungary
6
7
7
6
6
3
35
18
Silver medal
Koymans Karst
Netherlands
6
7
7
6
0
3
29
38
Bronze medal
Kelly Reed
United States of America
6
7
0
6
6
3
28
41
Bronze medal
Lyons Russell
United States of America
5
7
7
6
0
3
28
41
Bronze medal
Matte Udo
German Democratic Republic
6
7
7
6
0
3
29
38
Bronze medal
Roßmann Helmut
German Democratic Republic
6
7
7
6
1
3
30
34
Bronze medal
*
Yugoslavia
6
0
5
3
0
3
17
88
Verschueren Paul
United Kingdom
3
2
0
5
6
3
19
80
?
France
6
7
7
6
6
3
35
18
Silver medal
Engdahl Erik
Sweden
1
6
4
1
1
3
16
92
Augustsson Lennart
Sweden
3
1
0
6
0
3
13
101
*
Bulgaria
5
7
7
0
6
2
27
48
Bronze medal
Éltető László
Hungary
6
7
7
6
6
2
34
21
Silver medal
Neumann Attila
Hungary
5
2
7
6
1
2
23
66
Bronze medal
?
Mongolia
3
7
5
6
3
2
26
56
Bronze medal
Walker David Stuart
United Kingdom
6
7
0
6
6
2
27
48
Bronze medal
Quasthoff Uwe
German Democratic Republic
6
7
7
6
6
2
34
21
Silver medal
Neretin Yurij
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
4
1
6
6
2
25
61
Bronze medal
Hovanova Tatyana
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
7
6
5
6
2
32
31
Silver medal
Reznikov Aleksandr
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
7
7
6
6
2
34
21
Silver medal
*
Bulgaria
4
1
7
0
0
2
14
98
*
Yugoslavia
4
3
7
6
0
2
22
70
?
Romania
6
3
3
0
0
2
14
98
?
Romania
5
0
7
0
4
2
18
83
Tichy Robert
Austria
6
3
7
0
0
2
18
83
Schmidt Johann
Austria
6
1
1
3
0
2
13
101
?
Mongolia
1
4
1
0
2
2
10
115
Pasch Ton van der
Netherlands
1
0
0
0
0
2
3
130
Corneth Bert
Netherlands
6
0
0
0
0
2
8
120
Shmelev Georgij
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
7
7
0
6
2
28
41
Bronze medal
Åberg Hans
Sweden
5
1
0
0
2
2
10
115
Bøgvad Richard
Sweden
5
7
5
3
0
2
22
70
?
France
2
2
2
6
0
2
14
98
?
France
6
0
0
6
5
2
19
80
?
France
6
0
4
6
2
2
20
73
Malý Jan
Czechoslovakia
6
7
0
3
0
2
18
83
Voldřich Josef
Czechoslovakia
6
7
1
2
2
2
20
73
Kratochvíl Jan
Czechoslovakia
6
7
1
0
0
2
16
92
Păsculescu Adrian
Romania
5
1
7
4
5
1
23
66
Bronze medal
Bagó Balázs
Hungary
6
7
7
0
6
1
27
48
Bronze medal
Modzelewski Stephen
United States of America
6
7
6
6
6
1
32
31
Silver medal
Risch Uwe
German Democratic Republic
4
7
7
3
5
1
27
48
Bronze medal
*
Poland
0
3
0
0
0
1
4
126
*
Bulgaria
3
0
3
5
1
1
13
101
?
Greece
4
0
1
0
2
1
8
120
?
Romania
2
7
0
0
6
1
16
92
?
Romania
4
7
7
0
0
1
19
80
Wirthumer Gunter
Austria
6
7
0
6
0
1
20
73
?
Mongolia
2
0
0
0
0
1
3
130
?
Mongolia
2
2
0
6
1
1
12
108
Beard Bernard
United States of America
2
3
3
0
2
1
11
109
?
France
6
7
7
6
0
1
27
48
Bronze medal
Jonsson Bengt
Sweden
6
7
3
0
0
1
17
88
?
France
4
0
0
6
0
1
11
109
Klíma Vlastimil
Czechoslovakia
2
0
7
3
0
1
13
101
Baumann Martin
Czechoslovakia
6
0
7
4
0
1
18
83
Slodička Ján
Czechoslovakia
6
7
0
0
6
1
20
73
Sinwel Herbert
Austria
6
7
7
5
3
0
28
41
Bronze medal
Kostić Miomir
Yugoslavia
6
7
7
6
0
0
26
56
Bronze medal
Finashin Sergei
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
7
1
5
6
0
25
61
Bronze medal
*
Poland
6
7
0
0
0
0
13
101
*
Poland
5
1
1
3
6
0
16
92
*
Poland
1
2
7
6
0
0
16
92
*
Poland
1
1
2
0
0
0
4
126
*
Poland
6
0
0
5
0
0
11
109
*
Bulgaria
1
2
1
6
6
0
16
92
*
Yugoslavia
2
0
7
1
1
0
11
109
*
Yugoslavia
4
1
3
4
6
0
18
83
*
Yugoslavia
6
0
1
6
0
0
13
101
*
Yugoslavia
6
1
7
6
0
0
20
73
?
Greece
2
0
0
0
0
0
2
132
?
Greece
4
0
0
0
0
0
4
126
?
Greece
5
0
0
2
0
0
7
123
?
Greece
5
2
1
0
2
0
10
115
?
Greece
1
0
7
0
3
0
11
109
?
Greece
5
4
7
2
2
0
20
73
Gstöttner Heinrich Josef
Austria
4
7
0
0
6
0
17
88
?
Mongolia
1
1
0
0
0
0
2
132
?
Mongolia
0
0
0
1
1
0
2
132
?
Mongolia
3
0
4
0
0
0
7
123
?
Mongolia
2
2
4
4
1
0
13
101
Geldof Susan
Netherlands
1
0
0
5
0
0
6
125
Engels Joep
Netherlands
1
0
0
3
0
0
4
126
Ehrhardt Jan
Netherlands
6
0
1
2
0
0
9
119
Teschmacher Heino
Netherlands
4
0
2
1
1
0
8
120
Fijnvandraat Jaap
Netherlands
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
135
Jönsson Torsten
Sweden
1
7
3
0
0
0
11
109
?
France
1
1
1
6
1
0
10
115
Long Nguyễn
Vietnam
26
56
Bronze medal
Minh Đức Nguyễn
Vietnam
36
13
Silver medal
Diễm Hằng Phan Vũ
Vietnam
25
61
Bronze medal
Khánh Trọng Nguyễn
Vietnam
30
34
Bronze medal
Long Lê Đình
Vietnam
17
88
Tiến Lê Quang
Vietnam
20
73
Văn Sự Nguyễn
Vietnam
21
72
*
Names and scores are known but cannot be matched.
Results may not be complete and may include mistakes. Please send relevant information to the webmaster:
webmaster@imo-official.org
.
Supported by Google