International Mathematical Olympiad
IMO 2023
IMO 2024
Timeline
Countries
Results
Search
Problems
Hall of fame
About IMO
Links and Resources
de
en
es
fr
ru
◄
19
th
IMO 1977
►
Country results
•
Individual results
•
Statistics
Contestant
[
♀
♂
]
[↔]
Country
P1
P2
P3
P4
P5
P6
∑
Total
#
Rank
Award
Zhivkov Angel
Bulgaria
17
73
Bronze medal
Zhambaagijn Bajaraa
Mongolia
14
88
Zandbergen René
Netherlands
6
2
7
1
6
0
22
45
Bronze medal
Wouters E.
Belgium
7
129
Wolf Philippe
France
13
97
Weiss Paul
United States of America
13
97
Wehrmann Ralf
Germany
21
50
Bronze medal
Wehr Jan
Poland
24
36
Silver medal
Vinnishin Yaroslav
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
21
50
Bronze medal
Vidmar Matjaž
Yugoslavia
17
73
Bronze medal
van Overbeeke Frank
Netherlands
6
0
6
6
0
1
19
65
Bronze medal
van Leeuwen Marc
Netherlands
6
6
3
6
4
8
33
14
Silver medal
Van Hooveld G.
Belgium
9
119
Van Anh Michel
France
16
78
Valenzin Guido
Italy
8
124
Turnwald Gerhard
Austria
6
1
0
0
0
0
7
129
Turek Ilja
Czechoslovakia
6
3
0
6
6
0
21
50
Bronze medal
Trippenbach Marek
Poland
18
70
Bronze medal
Trifunov Ognjan
Bulgaria
21
50
Bronze medal
Trenčevski Kostadin
Yugoslavia
24
36
Silver medal
Tombeur M.
Belgium
2
148
Tkadlec Josef
Czechoslovakia
6
6
0
2
0
1
15
85
Thiel Steffen
German Democratic Republic
14
88
Teghil Claudio
Italy
2
148
Takáč Peter
Czechoslovakia
3
0
0
0
0
0
3
145
Strömmer Esko
Finland
10
115
Strickland Paul
United Kingdom
18
70
Bronze medal
Stefanov Plamen Dimitrov
Bulgaria
29
22
Silver medal, Special prize
Stanciu Paul
Romania
21
50
Bronze medal
Spit Rinus
Netherlands
0
6
6
6
0
8
26
29
Silver medal
Spann Walter
Germany
12
105
Sodnomin Naranbat
Mongolia
5
137
Silberberg Gheorghe
Romania
27
27
Silver medal
Shor Peter
United States of America
30
19
Silver medal
Seress Ákos
Hungary
33
14
Silver medal
Sehlström Leif
Sweden
4
1
0
6
1
0
12
105
Schmitt Michel
France
16
78
Schmidt Tilman
Germany
20
61
Bronze medal
Schmelzer Ilja
German Democratic Republic
14
88
Schierano Stefano
Italy
1
152
Sawa Jerzy
Poland
12
105
Rybnikov Grigorii
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
6
7
6
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Roller Martin
Germany
21
50
Bronze medal
Ritter Helge
Germany
17
73
Bronze medal
Rickard John
United Kingdom
6
6
7
6
7
8
40
1
Gold medal, Special prize (2)
Ribarska Nadezhda
Bulgaria
13
97
Rathmann Jürgen
Germany
36
7
Gold medal
Quittner Pavol
Czechoslovakia
6
4
0
1
7
8
26
29
Silver medal
Pystynen Tuomas
Finland
7
129
Pulev Ivan
Bulgaria
16
78
Propp James
United States of America
21
50
Bronze medal
Presa Sague Arturo
Cuba
13
97
Postl Helmut
Austria
6
1
0
0
7
0
14
88
Pennington Richard
United Kingdom
20
61
Bronze medal
Parusiński Adam
Poland
24
36
Silver medal
Nilsson Martin
Sweden
6
3
0
1
7
4
21
50
Bronze medal
Nemethi Andraş
Romania
13
97
Nędzusiak Andrzej
Poland
22
45
Bronze medal
Navrátil Jiří
Czechoslovakia
6
0
7
6
6
8
33
14
Silver medal
Namhajzhancangijn Namdag
Mongolia
3
145
Nagui Naima
Algeria
1
152
Mulder Hans
Netherlands
6
6
7
6
6
8
39
6
Gold medal
Mulazzani Marco
Austria
5
6
0
2
1
0
14
88
Mulansky Bernd
German Democratic Republic
26
29
Silver medal
Milenkovic Victor
United States of America
26
29
Silver medal
Martinez Rafael Pedrosa
Cuba
7
129
Markkanen Markku
Finland
16
78
Marczinek Michael
German Democratic Republic
34
10
Gold medal
Marcisziewski Witold
Poland
9
119
Malmi Lauri
Finland
5
137
Magyar Zoltán
Hungary
34
10
Gold medal
Lazarov Borislav
Bulgaria
27
27
Silver medal
Larsen Michael
United States of America
6
6
7
6
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Laradji Abdallah
Algeria
14
88
Labahn Roger
German Democratic Republic
5
137
Kupiainen Juhani
Finland
6
133
Kulosman Hamid
Yugoslavia
14
88
Krüger Berthold
Germany
26
29
Silver medal
Krattenthaler Christian
Austria
4
1
0
0
7
0
12
105
Kratochvíl Jan
Czechoslovakia
6
1
6
1
1
1
16
78
Kodrian Aleksandr
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
10
115
Knébel István
Hungary
31
17
Silver medal
Klouche Abdesselam
Algeria
2
148
Kleiman Mark
United States of America
26
29
Silver medal
King Brian
United Kingdom
17
73
Bronze medal
Karlsson Martin
Sweden
4
3
0
1
1
0
9
119
Kaminsky Ronald
United States of America
6
133
Kalousek Zdeněk
Czechoslovakia
6
6
6
0
7
3
28
25
Silver medal
Jordanov Rusi
Bulgaria
19
65
Bronze medal
Ivanyos Gábor
Hungary
10
115
Special prize
Hosza Jerzy
Poland
12
105
Horvath Ernst
Austria
5
0
7
5
0
1
18
70
Bronze medal
Hoogeveen Frank
Netherlands
6
1
6
0
0
3
16
78
Homonnay Géza
Hungary
29
22
Silver medal
Hoffmann Werner
German Democratic Republic
15
85
Hiemstra Sipke-Jan
Netherlands
6
1
6
4
5
0
22
45
Bronze medal
Hesslow Gösta
Sweden
6
3
7
3
1
4
24
36
Silver medal
Herz Olivier
France
11
114
Håstad Johan
Sweden
6
6
6
6
6
4
34
10
Gold medal
Hans M.
Belgium
1
152
Hanjš Željko
Yugoslavia
12
105
Hanebring Ove
Sweden
4
3
0
1
1
0
9
119
Grzybowski Jerzy
Poland
36
7
Gold medal
Grill Karl
Austria
6
6
7
6
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Glockner Peter
Germany
12
105
Gibbs Philip Edward
United Kingdom
28
25
Silver medal
Ghiviriga Stefan
Romania
14
88
Gfrerer Helmut
Austria
6
0
7
6
3
0
22
45
Bronze medal
Gendenzhamcin Ariuna
Mongolia
8
124
Gärtner Lutz
German Democratic Republic
34
10
Gold medal
Galperin Viktor
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
31
17
Silver medal, Special prize
Flaas Dmitrii
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
21
50
Bronze medal
Fernandez Crespo Jorge
Cuba
8
124
Fautré P.
Belgium
12
105
Ergzengijn Batbajar
Mongolia
5
137
Enescu Calin-Bogdan
Romania
20
61
Bronze medal
Eloranta Kari
Finland
9
119
Dumitru Andrei
Romania
5
137
Dougherty Randall
United States of America
6
6
7
6
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Douady Raphael
France
35
9
Gold medal
Dittrich Peter
German Democratic Republic
21
50
Bronze medal
de Volder R.
Belgium
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
155
De Bona Francesco
Italy
5
137
De Armas Garcia Carlos
Cuba
13
97
Danielsson Björn
Sweden
6
1
0
0
0
1
8
124
Damdinsurengijn Chuluunbaatar
Mongolia
3
145
Dadarlat Marius Dumitru
Romania
10
115
Cvetič Gorazd
Yugoslavia
24
36
Silver medal
Csikós Balázs
Hungary
13
97
Collette Patrick
France
4
144
Churbanov Andrei
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
22
45
Bronze medal
Chirca Dragosh
Romania
12
105
Cendzhavin Enhbold
Mongolia
5
137
Čadek Martin
Czechoslovakia
5
6
0
6
2
0
19
65
Bronze medal, Special prize
Bustany Alan
United Kingdom
13
97
Bujukliev Nikolaj
Bulgaria
30
19
Silver medal
Buchanan Andrew
United Kingdom
25
35
Silver medal
Bruguieres Alain
France
16
78
Branders Thomas
Finland
14
88
Borcherds Richard Ewen
United Kingdom
29
22
Silver medal
Bodó Zalán
Hungary
17
73
Bronze medal
Bloch T.
Belgium
2
148
Blažić Novica
Yugoslavia
19
65
Bronze medal
Bestvina Mladen
Yugoslavia
19
65
Bronze medal
Bešlagić Amer
Yugoslavia
30
19
Silver medal
Berglind Johan
Sweden
3
3
0
6
1
7
20
61
Bronze medal
Benoir Bost Jean
France
15
85
Barbone Fabio
Italy
6
133
Baldandorzhijn Naranhuu
Mongolia
6
133
Balázs Iván József
Hungary
23
43
Bronze medal
Auzins Andrei
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
23
43
Bronze medal
Aschauer Dieter
Austria
6
2
6
0
7
3
24
36
Silver medal
Anttila Olli
Finland
21
50
Bronze medal
America Pierre
Netherlands
6
1
0
1
0
0
8
124
Ambroladze Amiran
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
24
36
Silver medal
Results may not be complete and may include mistakes. Please send relevant information to the webmaster:
webmaster@imo-official.org
.
Supported by Google