International Mathematical Olympiad
IMO 2023
IMO 2024
Timeline
Countries
Results
Search
Problems
Hall of fame
About IMO
Links and Resources
de
en
es
fr
ru
◄
12
th
IMO 1970
►
Country results
•
Individual results
•
Statistics
Contestant
[
♀
♂
]
[↔]
Country
P1
P2
P3
P4
P5
P6
∑
Total
#
Rank
Award
Božić Milan
Yugoslavia
1
5
0
5
3
2
16
68
Ćirić Ninoslav
Yugoslavia
5
7
4
5
6
1
28
19
Bronze medal
Henč Damir
Yugoslavia
1
6
2
6
6
7
28
19
Bronze medal
Janc Mirko
Yugoslavia
5
7
0
6
2
7
27
22
Bronze medal
Janković Vladimir
Yugoslavia
5
7
8
6
6
2
34
9
Silver medal
Milin Lazar
Yugoslavia
5
6
0
6
6
8
31
12
Silver medal
Sazdović Branislav
Yugoslavia
5
6
0
6
6
8
31
12
Silver medal
Tumbas Josip
Yugoslavia
5
4
0
5
0
0
14
78
Batty Charles
United Kingdom
*
*
Bell Stuart Henry
United Kingdom
*
*
Edwards Jonathan
United Kingdom
*
*
Furber Stephen
United Kingdom
*
Bronze medal
Grubb David
United Kingdom
*
*
Proctor John
United Kingdom
5
7
0
5
6
0
23
37
Bronze medal
Segal John
United Kingdom
*
*
Silverman Bernard
United Kingdom
5
7
8
5
6
8
39
4
Gold medal
Aleksandrov Aleksei
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
35
8
Silver medal
Altlies Velo
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
24
30
Bronze medal
Hodulev Andrei
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
5
7
8
6
6
8
40
1
Gold medal
Klimov Arkadiy
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
39
4
Gold medal
Kopylov Pavel
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
*
Korlyukov Aleksander
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
24
30
Bronze medal
Linetsky Aleksander
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
*
Semenkov Sergei
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
27
22
Bronze medal
Bengtsson Bengt
Sweden
*
Boström Anders
Sweden
*
Gottlieb Christian
Sweden
21
44
Bronze medal
Johan Fornäs
Sweden
*
Lundeqvist Åke
Sweden
*
Malmquist Per-Åke
Sweden
*
Nilsson Steffan
Sweden
*
Salomonson Sten
Sweden
26
26
Bronze medal
?
Romania
18
59
Berceanu Barbu Rudolf
Romania
*
Silver medal
Dimca Alexandru
Romania
*
Bronze medal
Gologan Radu
Romania
*
Silver medal
Popescu Dragoş
Romania
*
Bronze medal
Schwarz Dan
Romania
*
Silver medal
Ştefanescu Catalin
Romania
*
Bronze medal
Vasile Radu
Romania
*
Bronze medal
Gólczewski Tomasz
Poland
*
Morawski Jerzy
Poland
*
Niemiro Wojciech
Poland
*
Przytycki Józef
Poland
*
Pudło Władysław
Poland
*
Rusiecki Aleksander
Poland
*
Szarek Stanisław
Poland
*
Zakrzewski Marek
Poland
19
55
Bronze medal
?
Netherlands
*
?
Netherlands
*
?
Netherlands
*
?
Netherlands
*
?
Netherlands
*
?
Netherlands
*
Brinkhuis Jan
Netherlands
*
Eygenraam Piet
Netherlands
21
44
Bronze medal
?
Mongolia
23
37
Bronze medal
?
Mongolia
6
104
?
Mongolia
6
104
?
Mongolia
7
102
?
Mongolia
7
102
?
Mongolia
8
100
?
Mongolia
10
94
?
Mongolia
11
91
Bajmóczy Ervin
Hungary
39
4
Gold medal
Borzsák Péter
Hungary
20
51
Bronze medal
Füredi Zoltán
Hungary
32
11
Silver medal
Gönczi István
Hungary
37
7
Gold medal
Kóczy László
Hungary
24
30
Bronze medal
Lempert László
Hungary
25
27
Bronze medal
Ruzsa Imre
Hungary
5
7
8
6
6
8
40
1
Gold medal
Szendrei Ágnes
Hungary
16
68
Böhme Olaf
German Democratic Republic
*
Bronze medal, Special prize
Burmeister Wolfgang
German Democratic Republic
5
7
8
6
6
8
40
1
Gold medal, Special prize
Felgenhauer Andreas
German Democratic Republic
*
Silver medal
Jentsch Thomas
German Democratic Republic
*
Bronze medal
Oswald Peter
German Democratic Republic
*
Bronze medal
Reimann Fredy
German Democratic Republic
*
Bronze medal
Schefter Jürgen
German Democratic Republic
*
Silver medal
Tyl Ursula
German Democratic Republic
16
68
?
France
*
Bronze medal
?
France
*
Bronze medal
Cabannes André
France
24
30
Bronze medal
Curien Pierre-Louis
France
24
30
Bronze medal
Mehr Patrick
France
*
Oury Didier
France
*
Pépin Hervé
France
31
12
Silver medal
Valiron ?
France
*
Černý Anton
Czechoslovakia
5
7
0
6
0
0
18
59
Special prize
Hradil Miroslav
Czechoslovakia
0
7
0
5
6
0
18
59
Husová Helena
Czechoslovakia
1
7
0
4
4
5
21
44
Bronze medal
Pudlák Pavel
Czechoslovakia
0
3
0
1
5
1
10
94
Sakáloš Štefan
Czechoslovakia
5
7
0
4
6
0
22
41
Bronze medal
Švarc Rudolf
Czechoslovakia
5
7
0
6
2
0
20
51
Bronze medal
Tůma Jiří
Czechoslovakia
5
7
0
5
6
0
23
37
Bronze medal
Zorkovský Belo
Czechoslovakia
5
3
0
5
0
0
13
80
Bilov Hristo
Bulgaria
*
*
Dimchev Milen
Bulgaria
24
30
Bronze medal
Kalderov Ilija
Bulgaria
21
44
Bronze medal
Marinov Valentin
Bulgaria
*
*
Mollov Anton
Bulgaria
*
*
Siderov Plamen
Bulgaria
*
*
Stoinova Hristova Virdzhinia
Bulgaria
*
*
Terzijan Stepan
Bulgaria
24
30
Bronze medal
Czakler Karl
Austria
1
0
0
2
0
0
3
111
Hackl Johann
Austria
5
6
0
6
3
0
20
51
Bronze medal
Hofbauer Franz
Austria
0
7
0
6
0
0
13
80
Leitner Gerald
Austria
0
7
0
5
1
0
13
80
Matej Wolfgang
Austria
1
7
0
6
3
0
17
66
Rindler Angelika
Austria
5
3
0
5
3
0
16
68
Steinbauer Erich
Austria
5
4
0
3
0
0
12
84
Tobisch Herbert
Austria
1
5
0
4
0
0
10
94
*
Names and scores are known but cannot be matched.
Results may not be complete and may include mistakes. Please send relevant information to the webmaster:
webmaster@imo-official.org
.
Supported by Google