International Mathematical Olympiad
IMO 2023
IMO 2024
Timeline
Countries
Results
Search
Problems
Hall of fame
About IMO
Links and Resources
de
en
es
fr
ru
◄
16
th
IMO 1974
►
Country results
•
Individual results
•
Statistics
Contestant
[
♀
]
[↔]
Country
P1
P2
P3
P4
P5
P6
∑
Total
#
Rank
Award
Varga Jožef B.
Yugoslavia
5
6
8
6
7
7
39
7
Gold medal
Živković Miodrag
Yugoslavia
5
6
8
6
6
7
38
9
Gold medal
Le Minh Hoàng
Vietnam
5
6
8
6
5
8
38
9
Gold medal
Tjukavkin Dimitri
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
5
6
8
5
7
8
39
7
Gold medal
Grigorjan Alexander
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
5
6
8
6
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Steiner Michael
Sweden
5
6
8
6
7
8
40
1
Gold medal, Special prize
Ocneanu Adrian
Romania
5
6
8
6
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Kollár János
Hungary
5
6
8
6
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Yoccoz Jean Christophe
France
5
6
8
6
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Sinwel Herbert
Austria
5
6
8
6
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Jovanović Miroslav
Yugoslavia
5
6
8
6
0
8
33
23
Silver medal
Đình Hoa Vũ
Vietnam
5
6
1
6
5
8
31
32
Silver medal
Barton David
United States of America
5
6
0
6
7
8
32
26
Silver medal
Lander Eric
United States of America
5
6
8
6
1
8
34
19
Silver medal
Nisonger Thomas
United States of America
5
1
8
6
6
5
31
32
Silver medal
Modzelewski Stephen
United States of America
5
6
2
6
7
8
34
19
Silver medal
Arenstorf Gerhard
United States of America
5
6
2
6
7
8
34
19
Silver medal
Apps Andrew Burn
United Kingdom
5
6
7
6
5
8
37
11
Silver medal
Fomin Sergej
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
5
6
7
6
4
8
36
15
Silver medal
Brailov Andrej
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
5
4
7
6
7
5
34
19
Silver medal
Gussarov Michail
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
5
6
8
6
7
0
32
26
Silver medal
Meurman Arne
Sweden
5
6
8
6
4
8
37
11
Silver medal
Vuza Dan
Romania
5
4
8
3
6
6
32
26
Silver medal
Kertész Gábor
Hungary
5
6
0
5
6
8
30
34
Silver medal
Kiss Emil
Hungary
5
6
8
6
4
8
37
11
Silver medal
Sparing László
Hungary
5
6
3
6
4
8
32
26
Silver medal
Lehmann Ralph
German Democratic Republic
5
6
1
6
6
8
32
26
Silver medal
Engel Konrad
German Democratic Republic
5
6
5
6
7
8
37
11
Silver medal
Roßmann Helmut
German Democratic Republic
5
1
8
6
5
8
33
23
Silver medal
Gräbe Hans-Gert
German Democratic Republic
5
6
8
6
3
8
36
15
Silver medal
Quasthoff Uwe
German Democratic Republic
5
6
8
6
0
7
32
26
Silver medal
Bonnet Michel
France
5
6
8
6
3
7
35
18
Silver medal
Donchev Tsanko
Bulgaria
4
6
2
6
7
8
33
23
Silver medal
Hofbauer Josef
Austria
4
6
8
6
7
5
36
15
Silver medal
Mladenović Pavle
Yugoslavia
5
0
8
5
5
0
23
63
Bronze medal
Krstić Sava
Yugoslavia
5
6
0
6
0
8
25
52
Bronze medal
Hong Quang Tạ
Vietnam
5
6
3
6
0
7
27
40
Bronze medal
Hoang Trung Đặng
Vietnam
5
5
1
5
4
8
28
39
Bronze medal
Oman Douglas
United States of America
5
4
0
6
4
8
27
40
Bronze medal, Special prize
Herdeg Paul
United States of America
5
1
0
4
7
8
25
52
Bronze medal
Zeitz Paul
United States of America
5
6
7
3
0
5
26
49
Bronze medal
Wassermann Antony John
United Kingdom
5
5
8
2
1
6
27
40
Bronze medal
Beasley Michael David Robert
United Kingdom
5
6
2
6
7
0
26
49
Bronze medal
Cremona John Edward
United Kingdom
5
6
3
6
4
0
24
57
Bronze medal
Sivizki Igor
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
5
6
1
6
3
8
29
35
Bronze medal
Tschernov Nikolaj
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
5
6
1
5
7
3
27
40
Bronze medal
Pătraşcu Vasile
Romania
4
5
8
5
1
1
24
57
Bronze medal
Colţoiu Mihnea
Romania
5
6
4
6
4
2
27
40
Bronze medal
Buium Alexandru
Romania
5
1
3
5
5
8
27
40
Bronze medal
Bek Wiesław
Poland
5
6
0
6
0
7
24
57
Bronze medal
Turski Andrzej
Poland
5
5
0
6
7
0
23
63
Bronze medal
van Rossum Guido
Netherlands
4
6
0
6
7
0
23
63
Bronze medal
Simányi Nándor
Hungary
5
6
2
6
2
8
29
35
Bronze medal, Special prize
Prőhle Péter
Hungary
5
6
0
5
2
8
26
49
Bronze medal
Csuka Gábor
Hungary
5
2
1
6
3
6
23
63
Bronze medal
Schuster Reinhard
German Democratic Republic
5
5
4
6
5
2
27
40
Bronze medal
Altmann Klaus
German Democratic Republic
5
6
8
6
2
0
27
40
Bronze medal
Leblond Jean Baptiste
France
5
6
0
6
6
1
24
57
Bronze medal
Welterlin Georges
France
4
0
0
5
7
7
23
63
Bronze medal
Sikorav Jean Claude
France
5
2
1
6
5
8
27
40
Bronze medal
Vilonen Kari
Finland
5
6
3
6
3
1
24
57
Bronze medal
Vencovská Alena
Czechoslovakia
5
4
1
6
5
8
29
35
Bronze medal
Kindlmann Pavel
Czechoslovakia
5
6
3
6
2
1
23
63
Bronze medal
Dangaltschev Tschavdar
Bulgaria
5
4
8
6
1
0
24
57
Bronze medal
Naidenov Atanass
Bulgaria
0
6
8
4
7
0
25
52
Bronze medal
Georgiev Vladimir
Bulgaria
5
6
8
2
2
2
25
52
Bronze medal
Iliev Manol
Bulgaria
2
6
3
6
5
1
23
63
Bronze medal
Kaltofen Erich
Austria
5
6
2
3
7
0
23
63
Bronze medal
Pascher Wilfried
Austria
5
0
6
6
7
1
25
52
Bronze medal
Redtenbacher Wolfgang
Austria
5
1
8
6
7
2
29
35
Bronze medal
Kleindl Günter
Austria
5
4
1
6
4
3
23
63
Bronze medal
Liščević Boris
Yugoslavia
5
6
1
6
0
1
19
82
Šifrer Darko
Yugoslavia
5
4
0
6
4
1
20
79
Kostić Miomir
Yugoslavia
5
4
0
6
0
4
19
82
Quoc Thang Nguyễn
Vietnam
5
6
0
4
0
7
22
72
Mason Richard Clive
United Kingdom
3
4
8
2
1
2
20
79
Seal David James
United Kingdom
5
4
0
6
7
0
22
72
Allen Michael Philip
United Kingdom
5
0
0
6
4
0
15
104
Gray Michael Allan
United Kingdom
4
6
0
6
0
1
17
94
Ananjevski Igor
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
5
6
0
6
2
0
19
82
Danielsson Björn
Sweden
2
4
0
6
1
0
13
111
Salberger Per
Sweden
5
6
0
5
2
0
18
88
Smedby Örjan
Sweden
5
4
1
6
0
0
16
99
Jönsson Nils Torsten
Sweden
5
0
8
6
0
3
22
72
Löfgren Claes
Sweden
5
0
7
6
3
1
22
72
Nordén Jan
Sweden
5
6
0
6
2
0
19
82
Balasanian Constantin
Romania
2
1
8
2
2
1
16
99
Păsculescu Adrian
Romania
2
4
8
6
1
0
21
77
Cocea Constantin
Romania
5
0
3
4
0
0
12
115
Maciaszczyk Ireneusz
Poland
5
6
1
4
1
1
18
88
Dereziński Jan
Poland
5
0
8
3
0
0
16
99
Lewkowicz Marek
Poland
5
6
0
6
0
0
17
94
Węgrzyn Jan Krzysztof
Poland
5
6
1
0
0
0
12
115
Borzyszkowski Andrzej
Poland
5
2
0
6
2
1
16
99
Syryczyński Piotr
Poland
5
0
1
6
0
0
12
115
Marel Eric Jan van der
Netherlands
4
0
0
5
1
1
11
120
Zantema Hantsje
Netherlands
5
1
0
6
5
0
17
94
Schmale Peter Christiaan
Netherlands
5
0
0
6
0
0
11
120
ter Haar Bernard
Netherlands
5
4
0
5
5
0
19
82
Hijden Jos van der
Netherlands
5
0
0
3
0
0
8
131
Groeneveld Jacobus Cornelis
Netherlands
5
0
0
6
1
0
12
115
Rutgers Antonie Wijnand Frederik
Netherlands
5
0
0
6
0
0
11
120
Batdelger Damdingyn
Mongolia
2
0
0
2
1
0
5
136
Boldnjam Denzengyn
Mongolia
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
140
Bat Tschoimpegyn
Mongolia
2
2
0
4
0
0
8
131
Odnjan Ratschagin
Mongolia
5
1
0
0
1
1
8
131
Altanzog Paglatshaw
Mongolia
3
3
0
3
1
1
11
120
Amgalan Daschdabaa
Mongolia
4
1
0
2
1
2
10
127
Enchbat Tschmdin
Mongolia
3
4
0
4
1
1
13
111
Tschargalsaichan Serenchumgyn
Mongolia
0
1
0
3
0
1
5
136
Somogyi Antal
Hungary
5
6
0
4
5
0
20
79
Taubenheim Johannes
German Democratic Republic
5
3
0
3
0
1
12
115
Castel Patrice
France
5
1
0
4
0
0
10
127
Vereycken Patrice
France
5
4
0
6
6
0
21
77
Drezet Jean Marc
France
5
0
0
6
3
0
14
108
Kanerva Osmo-Jukka
Finland
4
4
0
6
0
1
15
104
Matala - Aho Tapani
Finland
5
3
0
2
0
1
11
120
Rantakivi Jorma
Finland
5
0
0
6
1
1
13
111
Sjöblom Klaus
Finland
5
0
0
6
6
1
18
88
Friman Kimmo
Finland
0
0
0
3
1
0
4
138
Nummipuro Juha
Finland
5
0
0
6
4
0
15
104
Vuorinen Simo
Finland
5
0
0
6
0
0
11
120
Balanda Lubomír
Czechoslovakia
5
4
0
6
1
0
16
99
Navrátil Jiří
Czechoslovakia
5
6
0
2
5
0
18
88
Valášek Michael
Czechoslovakia
5
1
1
6
0
1
14
108
Širáň Jozef
Czechoslovakia
5
6
1
6
4
0
22
72
Voldřich Josef
Czechoslovakia
5
6
0
6
0
1
18
88
Trlifaj Jan
Czechoslovakia
5
6
0
6
0
1
18
88
Marill Enrique
Cuba
5
0
0
4
1
0
10
127
Ochoa Julve Ramiro
Cuba
3
0
0
2
5
5
15
104
León Escobio Alberto Juan
Cuba
0
0
0
3
3
0
6
135
Perez Angel
Cuba
5
1
1
2
1
1
11
120
Anta Jose
Cuba
3
0
0
4
1
0
8
131
Bollar Alfredo
Cuba
1
1
0
0
0
0
2
139
Duyos Sarah Maria
Cuba
5
0
0
5
2
1
13
111
Velev Ivan
Bulgaria
5
3
0
6
0
0
14
108
Angelov Rumen
Bulgaria
5
5
1
6
0
0
17
94
Koruchev Kostadin Nedelchev
Bulgaria
5
0
0
5
0
0
10
127
Hauser Herwig
Austria
5
2
2
5
1
2
17
94
Förg - Rob Wolfgang
Austria
3
5
3
6
2
0
19
82
Results may not be complete and may include mistakes. Please send relevant information to the webmaster:
webmaster@imo-official.org
.
Supported by Google