International Mathematical Olympiad
IMO 2023
IMO 2024
Timeline
Countries
Results
Search
Problems
Hall of fame
About IMO
Links and Resources
de
en
es
fr
ru
◄
14
th
IMO 1972
►
Country results
•
Individual results
•
Statistics
Contestant
[
♀
♂
]
[←]
Country
P1
P2
P3
P4
P5
P6
∑
Total
#
Rank
Award
Walter Zulehner
Austria
5
3
7
7
0
0
22
39
Bronze medal
Gerd Weißenborn
German Democratic Republic
27
29
Bronze medal
Vladimir Vulović
Yugoslavia
5
5
0
7
3
6
26
32
Bronze medal
Imrich Vrťo
Czechoslovakia
21
42
Bronze medal
Roel Visscher
Netherlands
*
Rein Verhagen
Netherlands
*
Aleksander Ustaszewski
Poland
9
80
Zsolt Tuza
Hungary
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Paweł Traczyk
Poland
28
27
Bronze medal, Special prize
Marko Tadić
Yugoslavia
5
2
0
7
0
1
15
61
Stanisław Jerzy Szarek
Poland
37
11
Silver medal
Ton Stevenhagen
Netherlands
*
Erich Steinbauer
Austria
3
6
0
7
0
0
16
59
Zdravko Slavov
Bulgaria
*
Petr Slačálek
Czechoslovakia
5
89
Jaromír Šimša
Czechoslovakia
20
45
Bronze medal
Rainer Siegmund-Schultze
German Democratic Republic
27
29
Bronze medal
Vladimir Shvarc
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
30
23
Silver medal
Risko Shikov
Bulgaria
29
25
Bronze medal
Aleksander Shapovalov
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
22
39
Bronze medal
Heinrich Rolletschek
Austria
5
6
2
5
6
2
26
32
Bronze medal
Wolfgang Redtenbacher
Austria
5
6
0
7
0
2
20
45
Bronze medal
Sorin Rădulescu
Romania
*
Silver medal
Józef Przytycki
Poland
15
61
Ilko Prvanov
Bulgaria
*
Maximilian Posch
Austria
0
0
0
1
0
1
2
98
Mihail Pimsner
Romania
19
48
Bronze medal
Svetozar Petkov
Bulgaria
*
Wim Pelt
Netherlands
*
Péter Pál Pálfy
Hungary
5
6
1
7
6
8
33
17
Silver medal
Srdjan Ognjanović
Yugoslavia
0
2
0
0
0
0
2
98
Dimitar Novachev
Bulgaria
*
Tamás Móri
Hungary
36
12
Silver medal
Pavle Mladenović
Yugoslavia
5
5
0
1
1
5
17
56
Ivan Mirković
Yugoslavia
5
6
0
7
0
5
23
38
Bronze medal
Uroš Milutinović
Yugoslavia
1
5
0
7
1
3
17
56
Aleksander Merkuryev
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
38
10
Silver medal
Mircea Martin
Romania
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Friedrich Marschoun
Austria
0
2
0
7
0
2
11
71
James Edward Macey
United Kingdom
*
Bronze medal
Stefan Lundin
Sweden
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
105
Magnus Lundin
Sweden
5
0
0
1
5
8
19
48
Bronze medal
Hans Lub
Netherlands
*
Dragoslav Ljubić
Yugoslavia
0
4
0
1
0
6
11
71
Maciej Lewenstein
Poland
8
82
Boris Lavrič
Yugoslavia
1
3
1
7
5
8
25
36
Bronze medal
Zeijlon Lars
Sweden
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
105
Pawel Kröger
German Democratic Republic
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal, Special prize
Sergei Konyagin
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Vilmos Komornik
Hungary
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Yuri Kolmakov
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
28
27
Bronze medal
István Kollár
Hungary
30
23
Silver medal
Miroslav Kmošek
Czechoslovakia
19
48
Bronze medal
Emil Kiss
Hungary
19
48
Bronze medal
Erich Kaltofen
Austria
1
3
7
7
0
2
20
45
Bronze medal
Ewa Jemielity
Poland
15
61
Andrew Lewis James
United Kingdom
*
Bronze medal
Peter Jackson
United Kingdom
*
David John Jackson
United Kingdom
*
Silver medal
Sven Ivansson
Sweden
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
105
Kamen Ivanov
Bulgaria
22
39
Bronze medal
Hristo Hristov
Bulgaria
*
Karel Horák
Czechoslovakia
10
76
Ian James Holyer
United Kingdom
*
Bronze medal
Albrecht Heß
German Democratic Republic
31
20
Silver medal
Ervin Győri
Hungary
25
36
Bronze medal
Matthias Günther
German Democratic Republic
19
48
Bronze medal
David John Goto
United Kingdom
*
Bronze medal
Andrei Golberg
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
33
17
Silver medal
Marinus Gerbrandy
Netherlands
*
Hanna Garyga
Poland
11
71
Zoltán Füredi
Hungary
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Jan Frynta
Czechoslovakia
11
71
Hans-Jürgen Fischer
German Democratic Republic
29
25
Bronze medal
Pavel Ferst
Czechoslovakia
18
55
Harald Englisch
German Democratic Republic
35
14
Silver medal
Björn Engberg
Sweden
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
104
Gerhard Emrich
Austria
5
5
0
7
1
1
19
48
Bronze medal
Oscar Ekeblad
Sweden
0
0
3
1
0
0
4
93
Peter Dybjer
Sweden
5
5
0
7
7
3
27
29
Bronze medal
Ognjan Drenski
Bulgaria
*
Alexandru Dimca
Romania
*
Silver medal
Niklas Dahlbãck
Sweden
0
2
0
5
2
0
9
80
George Mungo Carstairs
United Kingdom
*
Vladimir Burkov
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
Jan Brychta
Czechoslovakia
26
32
Bronze medal
Arne Brentjes
Netherlands
*
Ciprian Borcea
Romania
*
Silver medal
Olaf Böhme
German Democratic Republic
31
20
Silver medal
Sergei Belkin
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
39
9
Silver medal
Ad Bax
Netherlands
*
Grzegorz Andrzejczak
Poland
5
6
7
7
7
8
40
1
Gold medal
David John Allwright
United Kingdom
*
Silver medal
?
Romania
15
61
?
Romania
15
61
?
Romania
16
59
?
Cuba
2
98
?
Cuba
2
98
?
Cuba
10
76
?
Mongolia
2
98
?
Mongolia
4
93
?
Mongolia
4
93
?
Mongolia
5
89
?
Mongolia
5
89
?
Mongolia
8
82
?
Mongolia
8
82
?
Mongolia
12
69
*
Names and scores are known but cannot be matched.
Results may not be complete and may include mistakes. Please send relevant information to the webmaster:
webmaster@imo-official.org
.
Supported by Google