International Mathematical Olympiad
IMO 2023
IMO 2024
Timeline
Countries
Results
Search
Problems
Hall of fame
About IMO
Links and Resources
de
en
es
fr
ru
◄
4
th
IMO 1962
►
Country results
•
Individual results
•
Statistics
Contestant
[
♀
]
[←]
Country
P1
P2
P3
P4
P5
P6
P7
∑
Total
#
Rank
Award
?
Romania
28
32
?
Romania
23
36
Lucian Bădescu
Romania
32
20
Bronze medal
András Benczúr
Hungary
32
20
Bronze medal
Iosif Bernstein
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
6
6
8
5
7
6
8
46
1
Gold medal
Reinhard Bölling
German Democratic Republic
*
Aleksandru Buimovici
Romania
38
9
Silver medal
Josef Daneš
Czechoslovakia
6
6
8
4
0
0
6
30
27
Bronze medal
Dimco Dimitrov
Bulgaria
6
5
0
2
0
0
2
15
51
Bozidar Dimitrov Kacarov
Bulgaria
6
1
4
5
7
4
5
32
20
Bronze medal
Gheorghe Eckstein
Romania
39
5
Silver medal
Svatopluk Fučík
Czechoslovakia
6
5
3
1
4
0
0
19
46
Paweł Gabryjańczyk
Poland
20
44
László Gálfi
Hungary
39
5
Silver medal
Friedrich Golze
German Democratic Republic
*
Lidia Goncarova
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
42
3
Gold medal
Walter Görgens
German Democratic Republic
18
48
Katharina Görke
German Democratic Republic
*
András Gyárfás
Hungary
23
36
Florea Hantila
Romania
32
20
Bronze medal
Peter Hatala
Czechoslovakia
6
6
8
4
7
4
0
35
14
Silver medal
Ewa Hensz
Poland
30
27
Bronze medal
Milena Ivanova
Bulgaria
6
3
0
4
7
5
0
25
35
Jaroslav Ježek
Czechoslovakia
6
6
8
5
4
4
0
33
17
Bronze medal
Dimitr Kasabov
Bulgaria
6
3
4
2
0
0
0
15
51
Gerzson Kéry
Hungary
45
2
Gold medal
József Kóta
Hungary
39
5
Silver medal
Marcin Kuczma
Poland
39
5
Silver medal
Genadi Kuranov
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
31
26
Bronze medal
Wolfgang Lehmann
German Democratic Republic
*
George Lusztig
Romania
35
14
Silver medal
Grigori Margulis
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
36
13
Silver medal
Bojan Marinov Bonev
Bulgaria
6
6
8
5
7
4
1
37
11
Silver medal
Marián Mešina
Czechoslovakia
1
4
6
4
5
0
0
20
44
Claus Michel
German Democratic Republic
*
Garabed Minasiev
Bulgaria
6
2
0
4
0
1
0
13
54
Daniar Mustari
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
30
27
Bronze medal
Jan Novotný
Czechoslovakia
6
4
7
2
4
0
0
23
36
Evgeniy Pankratiev
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
*
Aleksei Potepun
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
37
11
Silver medal
Radu Puha
Romania
30
27
Bronze medal
Jan Rempała
Poland
32
20
Bronze medal
Zoltán Sebestyén
Hungary
41
4
Gold medal
Aleksander Shermenev
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
*
Miklós Simonovits
Hungary
32
20
Bronze medal
Ferenc Szidarovszky
Hungary
38
9
Silver medal
Jerzy Sztachelski
Poland
11
55
Miroslav Svetoslav Tanusev
Bulgaria
6
6
4
5
6
4
2
33
17
Bronze medal
Karl-Heinz Tetsch
German Democratic Republic
34
16
Silver medal
Paweł Urbański
Poland
18
48
Nikola Vedelev
Bulgaria
6
3
0
5
7
4
1
26
34
Karel Veselý
Czechoslovakia
2
6
7
5
6
2
1
29
31
Bronze medal
Pavol Voda
Czechoslovakia
5
5
8
5
0
0
0
23
36
Stefan Weller
German Democratic Republic
*
Jacek Wołejszo
Poland
33
17
Bronze medal
Jan Żytkow
Poland
28
32
*
Names and scores are known but cannot be matched.
Results may not be complete and may include mistakes. Please send relevant information to the webmaster:
webmaster@imo-official.org
.
Supported by Google